KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

offsetting well

French translation: puits de compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offsetting well
French translation:puits de compensation
Entered by: Sophie Blachet

12:24 Sep 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: offsetting well
dans la phrase:
The Royalty Payor will use reasonable efforts to produce Petrolum Substances from a Royalty Well equitably with production from any diagonally or laterally offsetting well producing from the same pool as a Royalty Well"

De +, pour diagonally peut-on utiliser diagonalement? idem pour laterally?

Merci de votre aide.
Sophie Blachet
France
puits de compensation
Explanation:
“ offset well” means a well required to be completed and put on production by a holder pursuant to an o ffset notice or allowed to be completed and put on production by the holder pursuant to paragraph
44(3)(d); « puits de compensation »

« puits de compensation » Puits qui doit être complété et mis en exploitation par un titulaire conformément à un avis de compensation ou que le titulaire est autorisé à compléter et mettre en exploitation en application de l’alinéa 44(3)d). “offset well”
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Hello all

Apres de multiples verif et d'apres le texte, puits de compensation semble etre la meilleure formulation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puits de compensation
José Quinones
4puits déviézlynx
1puits de limite
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
puits de limite


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- pétrole et gaz naturel
production des hydrocarbures

. anglais
. français
.
offset well
puits de limite n. m.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. [Office de la langue française, 1984] .



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Mohamed et dire que j'ai longuement cherche dans ce site aussi !!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puits dévié


Explanation:
puits dévié

diagonally »» oblique
laterally »» horizontal

un puits limite est un puits foré au pourtour d'un gisement


    Reference: http://www.forestgate.ca/content.php?item=explore&id=oil_glo...
zlynx
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: super, je comprends mieux maintenant :-0)


1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puits de compensation


Explanation:
“ offset well” means a well required to be completed and put on production by a holder pursuant to an o ffset notice or allowed to be completed and put on production by the holder pursuant to paragraph
44(3)(d); « puits de compensation »

« puits de compensation » Puits qui doit être complété et mis en exploitation par un titulaire conformément à un avis de compensation ou que le titulaire est autorisé à compléter et mettre en exploitation en application de l’alinéa 44(3)d). “offset well”



    Reference: http://www.gov.yk.ca/legislation/regs/oic1999_147.pdf
José Quinones
Djibouti
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hello all

Apres de multiples verif et d'apres le texte, puits de compensation semble etre la meilleure formulation