KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gull hole

French translation: avaloir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gull hole
French translation:avaloir
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

08:15 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / canal/storage tank
English term or phrase: gull hole
In the XXX canal also the rainwater from the paved areas and from each containment basin of the storage tanks is discharged, afterbeing intercepted by dedicated gull-holes and 20”transfer lines

Merci à tous.
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
regard
Explanation:
on peut dire aussi avaloir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-05-02 08:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est une ouverture façonnée qui collecte les eaux de pluie comme une bouche d'égout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-05-02 08:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regards pour eaux usées en béton Regards eaux pluviales Regards en béton composés de trois éléments : fond, réhausse et couvercle. ...
www.batiproduits.com/materiaux_construction/vrd_assainissem...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci encore Florence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regard
florence metzger
2orifices sous/en forme de fissures
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
orifices sous/en forme de fissures


Explanation:
fissure
fissure n. f.
.

Définition :
Tabular crack, break or opening in rock. Usually not more than a few meters in width, but sometimes extending to several kilometers.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
chink
shatter crack
rent
crack
gull
gullet
sink-hole

.


http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regard


Explanation:
on peut dire aussi avaloir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-05-02 08:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est une ouverture façonnée qui collecte les eaux de pluie comme une bouche d'égout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-05-02 08:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regards pour eaux usées en béton Regards eaux pluviales Regards en béton composés de trois éléments : fond, réhausse et couvercle. ...
www.batiproduits.com/materiaux_construction/vrd_assainissem...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
Merci encore Florence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: oui, je pensais aussi à "avaloir"
4 mins
  -> merci

neutral  BusterK: je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais le regard est AMA comme son nom l'indique un accès à une canalisation pour la controler et pas pour y faire passer quoi que ce soit...
2 hrs

agree  atche84: avaloir oui, regard non
14 hrs
  -> merci