International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Oil depot

French translation: dépôt de pétrole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil depot
French translation:dépôt de pétrole
Entered by: FX Fraipont

10:14 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Oil depot
Merci !
Axelle531
dépôt de pétrole
Explanation:
"Dans l'industrie pétrolière les dépôts de pétrole sont des entrepôts de stockage de bruts ou des produits pétroliers : naphta, essences, kérosène, Jet A1, ..."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dépôt_de_pétrole
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dépôt de pétrole
FX Fraipont
4 +2dépôt de carburant / dépôts pétroliersGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oil depot
dépôt de pétrole


Explanation:
"Dans l'industrie pétrolière les dépôts de pétrole sont des entrepôts de stockage de bruts ou des produits pétroliers : naphta, essences, kérosène, Jet A1, ..."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dépôt_de_pétrole

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 537
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Miclo
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  svetlana cosquéric
7 days
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil depot
dépôt de carburant / dépôts pétroliers


Explanation:
voir:
http://www.spotimage.fr/web/949-incendie-geant-du-depot-de-c...
http://www.ste-isap.fr/contents/installation-depots-carburan...
http://icpe-paca.epistrophe.org/paca_inspection/fichiers_RAP...



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
50 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU