KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

slurry

French translation: boue


15:26 Dec 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / hydraulic fracturing
English term or phrase: slurry
• A Programmable Optimum Density (POD) blender will add proppant (from the sand hopper) and final liquid additives to the fluid stream before the slurry is transferred to the high-pressure fracturing pumps
Neydou
France
French translation:boue
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-03 15:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=KYf3VtxsMeMC&pg=PA415&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5boue
GILOU
3Déchets liquéfiésOliver Toogood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-03 15:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=KYf3VtxsMeMC&pg=PA415&lpg=PA...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1059

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
10 mins

agree  florence metzger
12 mins

agree  kashew
1 hr

neutral  Oliver Toogood: N'y aurait-il plus de chances de marcher dans une flaque de boue dans la rue que d'en trouver dans un cadre industriel?
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs

agree  Marinette Somerville
1 day 1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Déchets liquéfiés


Explanation:
Microbiologie - Google Books Result
Lansing M. Prescott, John P. Harley, Donald A. Klein - 2003 - Medical - 1164 pages
L'oxydation biologique des déchets liquéfiés se déroule dans le drain de dispersion ... Ce sera le cas si le temps de rétention des déchets dans la fosse ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2804142566...Faut pas gâcher ! - Astronomie - Science @ Nasa - [ Translate this page ]10 posts - 9 authors - Last post: 20 May 2004
Une sorte de purin constitué de déchets liquéfiés s'écoulerait le long de la paroi extérieure, où Geobacter capturerait les électrons et les ...
www.cidehom.com/science_at_nasa.php?_a_id=200 - Cached - Similar

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4