KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bleed off line

French translation: tuyau de purge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleed off line
French translation:tuyau de purge
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:40 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / O&G installations
English term or phrase: bleed off line
Standard blowout prevention measures will be incorporated into the Project design, such as bleed off lines to control the pressurised frac fluid and wellhead isolation tools
Neydou
France
tuyau de purge
Explanation:
ici pour un compresseur, mais la fonction est identique

"HR1-20E AIR COMPRESSOR
Air bleed off line is loose. Replace. Air continues to leak at pressure ..... rObiNET dE purgE du rESErvOir d'air: Le robinet de purge est utilisé ..."
http://www.deere.com/en_US/parts/media/pdf/.../manuals/2009_...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tuyau de purge
FX Fraipont
4conduite d'écoulement
GILOU
3tuyau de soutirage
florence metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuyau de purge


Explanation:
ici pour un compresseur, mais la fonction est identique

"HR1-20E AIR COMPRESSOR
Air bleed off line is loose. Replace. Air continues to leak at pressure ..... rObiNET dE purgE du rESErvOir d'air: Le robinet de purge est utilisé ..."
http://www.deere.com/en_US/parts/media/pdf/.../manuals/2009_...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Bourgogne
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxInterlangue
3 days 21 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduite d'écoulement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-14 09:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drilling bleed-off and manifold system Exigences -- conduites d'écoulement et manifold
requirements 25(1) Le titulaire de permis prend les mesures
25(1) The licensee shall ensure that the nécessaires pour que le système obturateur de puits
blow-out prevention system includes a bleed-off comprenne un système de conduites d'écoulement :
system that
a) constitué d'un ensemble de soupapes, de
(a) consists of an arrangement of valves, chokes duses et de conduites d'acier conformes à
and steel lines as illustrated in Schedule E; l'illustration de l'annexe E;

(b) has a working pressure equal to that of the b) dont la pression de marche est égale à celle du
blow-out prevention system, except for the système obturateur de puits, à l'exception de la
portion of the bleed-off line that is located partie des conduites d'écoulement située en aval
downstream from the last valve on the manifold; de la dernière soupape du manifold;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-14 09:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduction bilingue ici :

http://www.canlii.org/en/mb/laws/regu/man-reg-111-94/latest/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-14 09:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has a working pressure equal to that of the b) dont la pression de marche est égale à celle du
blow-out prevention system, except for the système obturateur de puits, à l'exception de la
portion of the bleed-off line that is located partie des conduites d'écoulement située en aval
downstream from the last valve on the manifold

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1059

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuyau de soutirage


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585