KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

trenching

French translation: creusement de la tranchée


08:49 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / in excavating operations
English term or phrase: trenching
Used in the phrase: those structures are maintained during the trenching, excavation and subsequent backfilling activities
Loup Degourdi
French translation:creusement de la tranchée
Explanation:
il y a aussi des termes plus spécifiques, selon le contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-23 09:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... comme fouille en rigole (pour la pose de canalisations). Ici, que creuse-t-on ?
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creusement de la tranchée
Françoise Vogel
4creusement
enrico paoletti
1 +1fouille en tranchée
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creusement de la tranchée


Explanation:
il y a aussi des termes plus spécifiques, selon le contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-23 09:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... comme fouille en rigole (pour la pose de canalisations). Ici, que creuse-t-on ?

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti: Pardon, mais ta réponse n'apparaissait pas encore sur mon écran.
4 mins
  -> effectivement, nous avons répondu en même temps :-)

agree  FX Fraipont: creusement de tranchée
1 hr
  -> oui, merci et joyeux Noël!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creusement


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fouille en tranchée


Explanation:
Dictionnaire d'architecture et de construction : français/anglais et anglais/français = Dictionary of architecture and construction : French/English and English/French / J.R. Forbes ; préface de M. Brackenbury. --

Forbes, J. R.

Paris : Lavoisier Tec & Doc, 1984.


xii, 366 p.ISBN 2852062372.



Annie Estéphan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
15 hrs
  -> merci