KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Safety Stand down

French translation: campagne de sensibilisation sur la sécurité


13:43 Dec 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Hydrocarbon Sector (HSE)
English term or phrase: Safety Stand down
A Safety Stand down will be organised to discuss about the challenges of the year 2011.
sousou
Algeria
French translation:campagne de sensibilisation sur la sécurité
Explanation:
"campagne de sensibilisation" est très courant dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

MaudD
France
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réunion de sensibilisation à la sécuritéJL01
4campagne de sensibilisation sur la sécurité
MaudD
3débriefing sécurité
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
What is it?
kashew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety stand down
campagne de sensibilisation sur la sécurité


Explanation:
"campagne de sensibilisation" est très courant dans ce contexte


    Reference: http://www.gouvernement.fr/gouvernement/campagne-de-sensibil...
    Reference: http://www.cfff.ca/en/programs/activities/2006/20060320a.php
MaudD
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety stand down
réunion de sensibilisation à la sécurité


Explanation:
Il me paraît obligatoire d'inclure la notion d'arrêt du travail ("stand-down"), que "campagne" ne couvre pas.

JL01
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimi 254: sur la sécurité?
1 hr

agree  Marinette Somerville
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety stand down
débriefing sécurité


Explanation:
It seems to me that as this is at the end of 2010, it is in some way a meeting to 'close' the old year before starting 2011.

Although it's a horrid anglicism, I see 'débriefing' used increasingly in documents from several of my very respectable major FR companies!

Do note that 'stand down' does indeed imply the end of being 'on alert' (for example), as JL01 has already said.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: What is it?

Reference information:
About Safety Stand Down SSDLogo

(Previously known as Safety Stand Down Week)

What is it?

Safety Stand Down is a designated time for CEOs, executives, and senior managers to talk about safety issues directly with frontline workers.



When is it?

Safety Stand Down usually takes place during a focus week in the third week of January of each year. However, this time frame is only a suggestion. You should choose a time frame that works best for your organization. The important thing is to make time for safety - no matter when that might be.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53