KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Hot-tap tee

French translation: té de piquage en charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot-tap tee
French translation:té de piquage en charge
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:37 Sep 19, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Tie-in Agreement
English term or phrase: Hot-tap tee
Dans le contrat, en définitions, il est stipulé: Connection Point means a hot-tap tee (or approved equivalent), a block valve, a check valve, and such other equipment (including without limitation piping, fittings, clamps, breakaway connector) as is necessary for or incidental to the delivery of SCO to the Entry Point on the MTS including instrumentation and control point terminations.

Dans le milieu pétrolier, du point de vue terminologie technique, cela se traduit-il par: té de piquage sur conduite en charge?

Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
té de piquage en charge
Explanation:
hot-tapping = sans interruption de l'alimentation de la conduite

"Hot tapping,[1][2] or pressure tapping, is the method of making a connection to existing piping or pressure vessels without the interruption of emptying that section of pipe or vessel. This means that a pipe or tank can continue to be in operation whilst maintenance or modifications are being done to it. The process is also used to drain off pressurised
casing fluids.[3]

Hot tapping is also the first procedure in line stopping, where a hole saw is used to make an opening in the pipe, so a line plugging head can be inserted."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_tapping

"Piquage en charge
Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
Aller à : Navigation, rechercher

De l'anglais « Hot Tapping » , le « piquage en charge », est la méthode de connexion à des tuyaux existants ou des récipients sous pression, sans l’interruption qu’occasionnerait la vidange de la partie de l’installation ou des récipients où il s’effectue . Cela signifie qu’une canalisation ou un conteneur peut continuer à être utilisé, pendant que des opérations de maintenance ou des modifications lui sont apportés. Ce processus est aussi utilisé pour vidanger les fluides de boîtiers sous pression."

http://www.tacquet-industries.fr/fr/piquage-en-charge - Cached
"Piquage en charge Réalisation de piquage en charge et obturation jusqu'au diamètre 1200."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selon ce "dictionnaire des sciences et techniques du pétrole" (http://books.google.fr/books?id=KYf3VtxsMeMC&pg=PA97&lpg=PA97&dq=%22point+de+canevas%22+%26+p%C3%A9trole%22&source=bl&ots=-_zo3DDY5Q&sig=L6qsafsYetJ-cGCxCQbmxLweB3o&hl=fr&ei=VMN0TqisMYi28QPOj4n1DQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&sqi=2&ved=0CEMQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22hot-tap%22&f=false), dans le contexte pétrolier (mon cas précis), hot tap = piquage sur conduite en charge. Merci à vous deux.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2té de piquage en charge
FX Fraipont
4té de piquage
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-tap tee
té de piquage


Explanation:
http://www.enseignons.be/upload/secondaire/batiment/30-10-07...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1059

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot-tap tee
té de piquage en charge


Explanation:
hot-tapping = sans interruption de l'alimentation de la conduite

"Hot tapping,[1][2] or pressure tapping, is the method of making a connection to existing piping or pressure vessels without the interruption of emptying that section of pipe or vessel. This means that a pipe or tank can continue to be in operation whilst maintenance or modifications are being done to it. The process is also used to drain off pressurised
casing fluids.[3]

Hot tapping is also the first procedure in line stopping, where a hole saw is used to make an opening in the pipe, so a line plugging head can be inserted."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_tapping

"Piquage en charge
Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
Aller à : Navigation, rechercher

De l'anglais « Hot Tapping » , le « piquage en charge », est la méthode de connexion à des tuyaux existants ou des récipients sous pression, sans l’interruption qu’occasionnerait la vidange de la partie de l’installation ou des récipients où il s’effectue . Cela signifie qu’une canalisation ou un conteneur peut continuer à être utilisé, pendant que des opérations de maintenance ou des modifications lui sont apportés. Ce processus est aussi utilisé pour vidanger les fluides de boîtiers sous pression."

http://www.tacquet-industries.fr/fr/piquage-en-charge - Cached
"Piquage en charge Réalisation de piquage en charge et obturation jusqu'au diamètre 1200."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Selon ce "dictionnaire des sciences et techniques du pétrole" (http://books.google.fr/books?id=KYf3VtxsMeMC&pg=PA97&lpg=PA97&dq=%22point+de+canevas%22+%26+p%C3%A9trole%22&source=bl&ots=-_zo3DDY5Q&sig=L6qsafsYetJ-cGCxCQbmxLweB3o&hl=fr&ei=VMN0TqisMYi28QPOj4n1DQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&sqi=2&ved=0CEMQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22hot-tap%22&f=false), dans le contexte pétrolier (mon cas précis), hot tap = piquage sur conduite en charge. Merci à vous deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, absolument.
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci!