KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cut and slip operation

French translation: l\'opération de filage et de coupage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut and slip operation
French translation:l\'opération de filage et de coupage
Entered by: Celine Reau

14:17 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cut and slip operation
Bonjour,

je ne parviens pas à trouver l'équivalent de ce type d'opération
définition de cette opération : "removing the worn portion of the drilling rig's main lifting cable" or "slip-and-cut" is the process by which drilling line is replaced once the duty cycle of the load line has been reached"

GEAR-DRIVEN DRAWWORKS
XXX gear-driven drawworks are modular, lightweight, small-dimensioned, quiet and easy to maintain.
Suitable for onshore or offshore applications.
Available with Bentec Feed-Off Control System.
gear-driven drawworks general features
• Control system for safe operation
• Temperature-controlled blowers reduce noise level
• No hydraulics
• No water
• Air-operated spring set disc brake (failsafe)
• Local control panel for safe cut and slip operation
• Components manufactured according to API 7K
• CE conformity
Celine Reau
France
l'opération de filage et de coupage
Explanation:
"slip and cutting program : programme de filage et de coupage des câbles de forage dont on coupe les parties usées."

Dictionnaire du pétrole et autres sources d'énergie: ... - Google Books Result
books.google.com.tr/books?isbn=2710809117...
Magdeleine Moureau, Gerald Brace - 2008 - English language - 1175 pages
slip and cutting program: programme de filage et de coupage, des cables de forage dont on coupe ...
[
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
merci beacuoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Opération de filetage et de coupage
danielletraore
4 +1l'opération de filage et de coupage
Marion Feildel
3 +1rafraîchir
florence metzger
2technique de coupe et de glissage
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rafraîchir


Explanation:
une suggestion...

c'est un terme maritime qui s'applique aux cordages et câbles acier pour qu"il ne porte toujours au même endroit. La partie usée est déplacée vers le dormant qui si il devient trop long peut être coupé..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
technique de coupe et de glissage


Explanation:
Processus apparemment utilisé lors de remplacements de ligne de forage.

Ce n'est malheureusement pas ma spécialité, je ne suis donc pas trop sûr.
J'espère que ça peut tout de même aider..

Tristan Jimenez
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'opération de filage et de coupage


Explanation:
"slip and cutting program : programme de filage et de coupage des câbles de forage dont on coupe les parties usées."

Dictionnaire du pétrole et autres sources d'énergie: ... - Google Books Result
books.google.com.tr/books?isbn=2710809117...
Magdeleine Moureau, Gerald Brace - 2008 - English language - 1175 pages
slip and cutting program: programme de filage et de coupage, des cables de forage dont on coupe ...
[


Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci beacuoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci Gilles !

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opération de filetage et de coupage


Explanation:
cela s'opère sur les cables de forage dont on coupe les
parties usées


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-07 11:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erreur de frappe : en effet c'est opération de filage et de coupage et non filetage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-07 11:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source :Dictionnaire du pétrole et autres sources
d'énergie: anglais-français ...
Par Magdeleine Moureau,Gerald Brace

danielletraore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3