KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

slips table

French translation: table de rotation des coins de retenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slips table
French translation:table de rotation des coins de retenue
Entered by: GILOU

22:30 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / sécurité sur les installation de forage
English term or phrase: slips table
description d'un accident de forage:
Offsider had hand on top of stuffing box while cutting PVC when saw became wedged with in the PVC. Driller moved the head up to relieve the pressure on the PVC to release saw, this caused the stuffing box to raise catching offsider’s finger between stuffing box and bottom of slips table.
Olivier Vasseur
France
table de rotation des coins de retenue
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/ipc/itos4ipc/ITSupport_and_download_area...


slip = coin de retenue
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la table de rotation sur laquelle reposent les coins grippeurs
FX Fraipont
3table de rotation des coins de retenue
GILOU


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table de rotation des coins de retenue


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/ipc/itos4ipc/ITSupport_and_download_area...


slip = coin de retenue

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1055
Grading comment
merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la table de rotation sur laquelle reposent les coins grippeurs


Explanation:
"slips : coins de retenue, destinés à maintenir le tarin de sonde suspendu à la table de rotation pendant le vissage de chaque longueur; coins grippeurs"
Dictionnaire des sciences et techniques du pétrole: anglais-français ...
Magdeleine Moureau,Gerald Brace
http://books.google.be/books?hl=nl&id=KYf3VtxsMeMC&q=slips t...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 544