KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

landing shoulder

French translation: Epaulement d'arrêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landing shoulder
French translation:Epaulement d'arrêt
Entered by: GILOU

10:40 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / forage
English term or phrase: landing shoulder
Description d'un accident du travail :
The inner-tube was being pushed into the barrel, an offsider had his hands on the barrel end. As the inner-tube landing shoulder entered the barrel (pushed by another offsider), the offsider’s left and right middle fingers were trapped between the landing shoulder and the barrel.
Olivier Vasseur
France
Epaulement d'arrêt
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-08 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.2icaustralia.com.au/pdf/Ezy-Latch_technidrill_2iC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-08 10:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/wipo/Locking-device-drillin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-08 10:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le dispositif de verrouillage selon l'une quelconque des revendications 1 à

21 , dans lequel le corps de verrouillage est retenu dans le tube extérieur par l'intermédiaire d'un épaulement d'arrêt et d'une bague de suspension montés dans le tube extérieur
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bague d'appui
FX Fraipont
4Epaulement d'arrêt
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Epaulement d'arrêt


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-08 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.2icaustralia.com.au/pdf/Ezy-Latch_technidrill_2iC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-08 10:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/wipo/Locking-device-drillin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-08 10:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le dispositif de verrouillage selon l'une quelconque des revendications 1 à

21 , dans lequel le corps de verrouillage est retenu dans le tube extérieur par l'intermédiaire d'un épaulement d'arrêt et d'une bague de suspension montés dans le tube extérieur


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1055
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague d'appui


Explanation:
"3- When the landing shoulder of the head assembly is seated on the landing ring of
the outer tube components, there sufficient room for the latches to reopen.
This locks the inner tube components inside the outer tube components

3- Lorsque la bague d’appui sera en contact avec la bague de suspension, il y
a assez de place pour permettre l’ouverture des loquets. l’ouverture des loquets.
L’assemblage intérieur est ainsi verrouillé dans l’assemblage extérieur."
http://www.anzeve.com/data/1_tecnologia_diamantada.pdf


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 544