KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

commissioning

French translation: choix du sous-traitant


19:55 Nov 23, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and Gas
English term or phrase: commissioning
In a résumé

Drilling Consultant
-Commissioning, acceptance and start-up of new drilling contractor. Mod 4/5 inspection.

I need to know how to translate "commissioning" in this specific context. I found "mise en place", but I don't see, here, how "mise en place" can come before "acceptance".
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:choix du sous-traitant
Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il s'agit de "commissionner" un sous-traitant pour ce travail.
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mise en service
wolfheart
3 +3choix du sous-traitant
bohy
4sélection finale
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mise en service


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS: Exactly!
25 mins

agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  Marcombes: ,
1 hr

agree  GILOU: déjà dans le glossaire xxxxxxx
10 hrs

disagree  Daryo: There’s a tiny small fly in the ointment: this is NOT about commissioning a plant or some military hardware or ..- words CAN have more than one meaning depending on something called CONTEXT
13 hrs

agree  Robert Miki: Oui, c'est bon !
14 hrs

disagree  xxxGuillaumeT: This isn't about the commissioning of equipment.
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
choix du sous-traitant


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il s'agit de "commissionner" un sous-traitant pour ce travail.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
8 hrs

agree  xxxGuillaumeT
21 hrs

agree  Jenny Dequick
1 day14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sélection finale


Explanation:
qui fait qu'on l'accepte

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 81