KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

sour environments

French translation: milieus corrosifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sour environments
French translation:milieus corrosifs
Entered by: Sophieanne

19:17 Nov 24, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and Gas
English term or phrase: sour environments
Oil specialist résumé:
Workover operations: Including correlating, perforating, acidizing and stimulation, testing of formations in sour environments.
Sophieanne
United States
milieus corrosifs
Explanation:
... car la définition (NACE MR0175-881) n'est pas uniquement basée sur l'acidité du milieu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MilieuX (pardon pour la faute de frappe !)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-24 23:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SOUR GAS PIPELINE SENDING BARREL RUPTURE" (http://www.tsb-bst.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/pipeline/2009/...
-->
"RUPTURE D'UN SAS DE LANCEMENT D'UN PIPELINE DE GAZ ***CORROSIF***" (http://www.tsb-bst.gc.ca/fra/rapports-reports/pipeline/2009/...
------------------------
I don't want to run roughshod over landowners and their rights, but from what I've seen, they're a lot more worried about sour gas and what the sour gas well next to their land is going to do than about CO2.
(http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...
-->
Je ne veux pas faire peu de cas des propriétaires fonciers et de leurs droits, mais, d'après ce que j'ai vu, les gaz ***corrosifs*** et les effets des puits de gaz ***corrosif*** contigus à leurs terrains les inquiètent bien plus que le CO2.
(http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...
Selected response from:

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milieus corrosifsxxxGuillaumeT
3 +1milieux acides
Bertrand Leduc
4milieux sulfurés
Marcombes
3 +1environnements hostiles
Bernard M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environnements hostiles


Explanation:
une suggestion

Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je préfère cette traduction parce que l'anglais ne précise rien de plus.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milieux sulfurés


Explanation:
sour environments ..... Proceedings of the Fourth World Petroleum Congress. ..... John W. "Contribution a L'etude du Diagramme Temsion/pH fer en Milieux sulfurés

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milieux acides


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-24 22:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASCOWELL® Corrosion

Milieu acide (H2S)

Caractéristiques

Excellente résilience à basses températures pouvant supporter des températures jusqu’à –50°C/-60°F

Propreté macrographique conforme à l’AMS 2304

Avantages

Tenue à la corrosion exceptionnelle (ref. NACE) : 4 fois supérieure à la nuance standard API

Très bonne tenue à la fatigue : amélioration de l’ordre de 30 % par rapport à la nuance standard
http://www.ascometal.fr/acier-ascowell-corrosion--1022.html

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milieus corrosifs


Explanation:
... car la définition (NACE MR0175-881) n'est pas uniquement basée sur l'acidité du milieu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MilieuX (pardon pour la faute de frappe !)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-24 23:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SOUR GAS PIPELINE SENDING BARREL RUPTURE" (http://www.tsb-bst.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/pipeline/2009/...
-->
"RUPTURE D'UN SAS DE LANCEMENT D'UN PIPELINE DE GAZ ***CORROSIF***" (http://www.tsb-bst.gc.ca/fra/rapports-reports/pipeline/2009/...
------------------------
I don't want to run roughshod over landowners and their rights, but from what I've seen, they're a lot more worried about sour gas and what the sour gas well next to their land is going to do than about CO2.
(http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...
-->
Je ne veux pas faire peu de cas des propriétaires fonciers et de leurs droits, mais, d'après ce que j'ai vu, les gaz ***corrosifs*** et les effets des puits de gaz ***corrosif*** contigus à leurs terrains les inquiètent bien plus que le CO2.
(http://www.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Doc...


    Reference: http://www.actualites-inox.fr/titanium/ShowPage.aspx?pageID=...
xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: milieux corrosifs - "Comprehensice Dictionary of Petroleum and Other Energy Sources: ... http://books.google.com/books?isbn=2710809117 - Magdeleine Moureau, ‎Gerald Brace - 2008 - ‎Reference sour environment: milieu corrosif. sour gas: .”
35 mins

neutral  Bertrand Leduc: J'ai des doutes, car on trouve ''corrosive environment'' sur le site de la NACE : http://www.nace.org/cstm/Store/Product.aspx?id=a4f08ef5-3699...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, "corrosive" is more general. Looked up the definition of "sour gas", and it is rich in H2S. However it seems that in the petroleum industry, "sulfureux/é", "corrosif" and "acide" are used interchangeably.