KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

fishing jons

French translation: opérations de récupération


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishing jons
French translation:opérations de récupération
Entered by: Sophieanne

21:34 Nov 24, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and Gas
English term or phrase: fishing jons
I'm puzzled by the "fishing jobs" here:

Supervision of work-over rig crews in snubbing operations installing velocity strings, remedial squeeze and ***fishing jobs*** as well as completion change outs and water injection wells.
Sophieanne
United States
opérations de récupération
Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 days (2014-01-04 13:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci, bonne année
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opérations de récupération
HERBET Abel
4opérations de repêchage
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations de repêchage


Explanation:
"Comprehensive Dictionary of Petroleum Science and Technology:
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=2710806487 - Translate this page
Magdeleine Moureau, ‎Gerald Brace - 1993 - ‎Anglais (Langue) - Dictionnaires français
... run. opération à risques communs : joint venture. opération alternée : alternate ... opération de repêchage : fishing job. opération de serrage : tong- ing (drill) ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 544

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opérations de récupération


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 days (2014-01-04 13:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci, bonne année

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci