KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gas product stream

French translation: courants de produits gazeux


09:52 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / gas
English term or phrase: gas product stream
courant de produit gazeux ? flot de produit gazeux ?
"more particularly, the invention provides a process which utilizes a solvent comprising dialkyl ethers of polyethylene glycols and water to remove gas contaminants from product gas streams, such as natural, synthesis or other product gas streams".
ADSTRAD
French translation:courants de produits gazeux
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de courants contenant des produits sous forme gazeuse
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
bon, beaucoup de controverse sur cette question....
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Flux de gaz produit
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4flux du produit gazeuxeste
4 -1courants de produits gazeux
Robintech
2courant gazeux généré par le produit
Jean-Marie Le Ray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
courants de produits gazeux


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de courants contenant des produits sous forme gazeuse

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bon, beaucoup de controverse sur cette question....
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: it would be a "stream of gazeous compounds"
3 hrs
  -> "product gas" peut se traduire sans problème par "produit gazeux" (chassé-croisé). "gaz produit" serait plutôt "produced gas" en anglais.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
courant gazeux généré par le produit


Explanation:
Just a guess. Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flux du produit gazeux


Explanation:
Gas stream : Flux gazeux (déf : mouvement du gaz dans une direction donnée cf Grand dictionnaire terminilogique)

este
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: flux s'applique plutôt à de la matière liquide ou solide (particules)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flux de gaz produit


Explanation:
As mentionned before, "flux" applies very well to "stream"; "product gas" means that this gas is resulting from a process, it is the product of this process thus the translation "flux de gaz produit". Couple of exemples in Google
HTH

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine: oui
32 mins

neutral  Robintech: flux s'applique plutôt à de la matière liquide ou solide (particules)
1 hr