KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Lubricator

French translation: graisseur, lubrificateur


08:37 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Lubricator
A long, high-pressure pipe fitted to the top of a wellhead or Christmas tree so that tools may be put into a high-pressure well. The top of the lubricator assembly includes a high-pressure grease-injection section and sealing elements.

Je doute que ce soit lubrificateur?
Flicit Robertson
French translation:graisseur, lubrificateur
Explanation:
Termium
On fait référence à 'grease' après
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositif de lubrificationmdcdc
3 +2graisseur, lubrificateur
GILOU
5see
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lubricator
see


Explanation:
Main Entry: lu·bri·cate
Pronunciation: 'lü-br&-"kAt
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -cat·ed; -cat·ing
Etymology: Latin lubricatus, past participle of lubricare, from lubricus slippery -- more at SLEEVE
transitive senses
1 : to make smooth or slippery
2 : to apply a lubricant to
intransitive senses : to act as a lubricant
- lu·bri·ca·tion /"lü-br&-'kA-sh&n/ noun
- lu·bri·ca·tive /'lü-br&-"kA-tiv/ adjective
- lu·bri·ca·tor /-"kA-t&r/ noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-29 08:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.ask.com/web?q=Lubricator&o=8001

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graisseur, lubrificateur


Explanation:
Termium
On fait référence à 'grease' après

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1051
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: graisseur, probablement
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lubricator
dispositif de lubrification


Explanation:
Def dans Eurodicautom: dispositif servant à introduire un lubrifiant dans un système mécanique. C'est ce que ton texte decrit

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): M.A.B.