KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Christmas tree valve

French translation: arbre de Noël

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Christmas tree valve
French translation:arbre de Noël
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

14:53 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Christmas tree valve
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/DisplayImage.cfm?ID=534
translators
arbre de Noël
Explanation:
This is the translation of the English term, commonly used in French although many people in this industry keep the English jargon!
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arbre de Noël
Didier Fourcot
3Tête de puits ou Christmas tree
Helene Diu
1see comments
Demosthene


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
christmas tree valve
see comments


Explanation:
the aluminium diffusors blades placed in fluorescent fittingss bearing strips similar to a christmas tree are called "christmas tree strips" and in french are named "lames sapin" Try Vanne Sapin ou Vanne en Croix

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
christmas tree valve
Tête de puits ou Christmas tree


Explanation:
Le terme semble utilisé tel quel dans les milieux pétroliers.

Glossaire Total :

Christmas tree ou Xmas tree:
(arbre de Noël, en anglais). Tête d'un puits de production. Ensemble de vannes, duses, appareils de contrôle et de mesure, en forme de croix, qui constitue la tête d'un puits éruptif en production et sert à contrôler son débit.




    Reference: http://www.total.com/portail/webzine/main.php?lang=fr&id_zin...
Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
christmas tree valve
arbre de Noël


Explanation:
This is the translation of the English term, commonly used in French although many people in this industry keep the English jargon!


    Reference: http://www.yfolire.net/sais/scien_a3.htm
    Reference: http://www.elf.com.pl/elf-lub/odyssee/fr/dev/404.htm
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36