KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

god will provide

French translation: Dieu y pourvoiera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:god will provide
French translation:Dieu y pourvoiera
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

13:54 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: god will provide
-
Muriel Louchart
France
Dieu y pourvoiera
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
il y bien un 'e' merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Dieu y pourvoiera
Nathalie Reis
3Dieu y pensera
Caroline Martino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Dieu y pourvoiera


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
il y bien un 'e' merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnickele
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Elodie Rousseau
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: mais sans le 'e' ... Dieu y pourvoira
6 mins
  -> Merci, et ok sans le e

agree  caramel
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Cristina Giannetti
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Agnesf
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: du moins on espère ;-)
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
54 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045: D'accord avec Elisabeth ...
1 hr
  -> Merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dieu y pensera


Explanation:
provide est un terme doté d'une certaine polysémie. je crois que pourvoir et provide sont des faux amis dans ce contexte.

Caroline Martino
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Céline GEORG: pourvoir à qqch = faire le nécessaire pour qqch ; je crois que c'est bien le sens ici, d'autant plus qu'il s'agit d'une expression consacrée qui figure dans le dictionnaire
19 mins