KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

to set the intention

French translation: pour établir la motivation


23:30 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Philosophy
English term or phrase: to set the intention
At SháNah Spa all treatments begin with an optional drumming and blessing to set the intention and open the heart
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:pour établir la motivation
Explanation:
Arriver à déterminer sa propre motivation par l'introspection et la détente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-16 23:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variante: "afin d'établir sa motivation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-17 00:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variante : "afin de bien camper son objectif"
Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
Merci, je me suis largement inspiré de cette proposition
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour établir la motivationMarc Leduc
4pour créer l'esprit / pour prédisposer
MultiPro
3confirmer la volontéxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmer la volonté


Explanation:
conforter la résolution

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour créer l'esprit / pour prédisposer


Explanation:
pour créer l'esprit/ l'ambiance
pour prédisposer le coeur à ...

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour établir la motivation


Explanation:
Arriver à déterminer sa propre motivation par l'introspection et la détente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-16 23:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variante: "afin d'établir sa motivation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-17 00:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variante : "afin de bien camper son objectif"

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, je me suis largement inspiré de cette proposition

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
3 hrs