KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

skillful assistance, imitation, or direction of nature

French translation: habitelé d'intervention, d'imitation et de domination de la nature


08:56 Nov 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: skillful assistance, imitation, or direction of nature
Dans un article sur le rôle qu'a eu l'alchimie dans la vie économique du XVIIe siècle.

Many seventeenth-century scientific thinkers influenced by the alchemical worldview believed that humans could intervene in nature’s maturation process and speed up its natural progress towards perfection.

Charles Webster points out that the neo-Platonists played an important role in transcending fatalism and investing humans with the capacity to alter and manipulate the nature-universe relationship for their own benefit. Within this framework, the understanding of the natural and cosmic forces "could be turned to operative effect, opening up for man the possibility of achieving by natural means what had hitherto been regarded as miraculous... All of this was to be attained by the skillful assistance, imitation, or direction of nature" (1982, 58)



Problème de formulation. Je serais bien tentée de garder les mêmes noms, mais je crains que cela soit moins compréhensible en français. Merci pour vos avis.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:habitelé d'intervention, d'imitation et de domination de la nature
Explanation:

simple suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 12:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "manipulation habile" plutôt que intervention qui ne va pas avec la fin de la phrase !
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
Merci Fabienne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capacités d'assister, d'imiter ou de diriger la nature
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3un habile guidage, l'imitation ou le contrôle de la nature
Sandra Mouton
3habitelé d'intervention, d'imitation et de domination de la nature
FBrisson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacités d'assister, d'imiter ou de diriger la nature


Explanation:
tentative - il me semble que la phrase est plus claire en français si l'on utilise des verbes plutôt que des noms.

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habitelé d'intervention, d'imitation et de domination de la nature


Explanation:

simple suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 12:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "manipulation habile" plutôt que intervention qui ne va pas avec la fin de la phrase !

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Fabienne

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un habile guidage, l'imitation ou le contrôle de la nature


Explanation:
D'autres idées

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench