KudoZ home » English to French » Philosophy

has proved

French translation: est devenu(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has proved
French translation:est devenu(e)
Entered by: Drem

17:33 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: has proved
Nonetheless, due to the lack of freedom and the tyrannical law the story has proved the prototype dystopia, inspiring numerous works... such as... George Orwell's 1984.

I can't understand the meaning of "proved" in this special context.
Help!
Drem
est devenu(e)
Explanation:
dans ce contexte je dirais 'cette histoire est devenue le prototype de..."
Selected response from:

Francoise St Marc
France
Grading comment
merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5s'est averee etre le.....
Bernadette Delahaye
4 +1a démontré
Hacene
4donné la preuve de, révélé
cjohnstone
3a montréRHELLER
3est devenu(e)
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est devenu(e)


Explanation:
dans ce contexte je dirais 'cette histoire est devenue le prototype de..."

Francoise St Marc
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s'est averee etre le.....


Explanation:
avec accents sur ve et ree...

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
54 mins
  -> Merci Herve

agree  Emérentienne
3 hrs
  -> Merci Cecile

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs
  -> Merci JLDSF... Votre prenom?

agree  Isabelle Louis
4 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelle

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ou >> s'est révélée/ a prouvé que << mais on n'a pas tte la phrase...
4 hrs
  -> Oui Chenoumi, s'est revelee, autre choix possible

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a montré


Explanation:
l'histoire a montré le contraire (opposite of utopia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-13 17:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the author chose the right term. Prove/proven/proved is usually used when facts are involved and these are hypothetical cases (I think - if you would have given us the previous sentence, it might have been clearer).

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a démontré


Explanation:
Néanmoins, en raison du manque de libertés et des lois tyrannicales , l'histoire a démontré l'archétype de la dystopie. inspirant de nombreuses oeuvres ... comme... 1984 de George Orwell.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: my understanding too
4 mins
  -> merci. ce qui est important ici est la mot archétype pour "prototype" as this is philosophy

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
12 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Francoise St Marc: on ne peut pas démontrer un archetype, representer serait plus juste et .l'adjectif français est tyrannique (qui tient de la tyrannie) par ailleurs l'auteur a choisi prototype=premier exemple, modèle (archétype=modèle idéal)
1 hr
  -> fair comment

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donné la preuve de, révélé


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4