checking/running process control

French translation: vérification/exécution du contrôle de processus

16:36 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: checking/running process control
8:00 am – 9:00 am
Setting up chemicals and checking machines; loading control strips and customer film.

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Taking film out of the processor; mounting 35mm film; reading control strips; adjusting process controls.

10:00 am – 11:00 am
Adjusting chemistry; mixing chemicals; loading films; mounting films.

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Running control strips; loading films into processors; mounting and loading.

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Running chemical tests on main chemicals; running audit strip (which is sent away for more in-depth analysis).

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Resetting process line; reading audit strip; checking process control; loading films.

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mounting films; loading films; running process control and reading.

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Shutting down equipment; cleaning machine; preparing for the next day

il s'agit d'un développeur de films
Krystrad
French translation:vérification/exécution du contrôle de processus
Explanation:
contrôle de processus de surveillance, c'est une redondance...

... fabricant destiné au contrôle du processus et de la qualité des systèmes ...
Ugra/FOGRA Bande de contrôle PostScript, version 2.0 PS/EPS pour Macintosh ...
www.ugra.ch/index.php?session=1328238&show=157 - 26k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exécution et contrôle des/du processus de surveillance
Michel A.
4vérification/exécution du contrôle de processus
GILOU
3vérifier/ajuster les paramètres de traitement
jacrav


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exécution et contrôle des/du processus de surveillance


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérification/exécution du contrôle de processus


Explanation:
contrôle de processus de surveillance, c'est une redondance...

... fabricant destiné au contrôle du processus et de la qualité des systèmes ...
Ugra/FOGRA Bande de contrôle PostScript, version 2.0 PS/EPS pour Macintosh ...
www.ugra.ch/index.php?session=1328238&show=157 - 26k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vérifier/ajuster les paramètres de traitement


Explanation:
sur la développeuse, les réglages sont paramétrés à partir d'un pavé numérique qui permet de régler température, renouvellement des bains, etc. automatiquement sans "se salir les mains" (en principe … car ça ne marche pas toujurs) ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search