International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

white space

French translation: espace blanc/un blanc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white space
French translation:espace blanc/un blanc
Entered by: maix

22:43 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Patent / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: white space
"As shown in Figure 4, the grid 27 comprises a plurality of apertures in the form of slits (five in this example) each measuring D3 by D5 arranged on a D1 by D2 substrate, with the slits being equidistantly spaced apart by a distance D4 and provided with a white space D6 above and below and a white space D7 on each side."
maix
espace blanc/un blanc
Explanation:
au choix
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2espace blanc/un blanc
DocteurPC
4intervalle blanc
Simon Charass


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espace blanc/un blanc


Explanation:
au choix

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

agree  Flo in London
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalle blanc


Explanation:
Espace entre deux objets.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench