stop down to

French translation: fermer le diaphrame à l'ouverture choisie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop down to
French translation:fermer le diaphrame à l'ouverture choisie
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

18:17 Oct 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Camera
English term or phrase: stop down to
Depth-of-field Preview
Press the depth-of-field preview button to *stop down to* the current aperture setting. The diaphragm in the lens will be set to the current aperture so you can check the depth of field (range of acceptable focus) through the viewfinder.
The exposure will be locked (AE lock) while you press the depth-of-field preview button.

Mes différents dictionnaires parlent de "diaphragmer", "réduire l'ouverture", mais j'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit d'un bouton permettant de verrouiller le diaphragme de l'objectif sur l'ouverture souhaitée.
Qu'en pensez-vous ?
Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
fermer le diaphrame a l'ouverture choisie
Explanation:
"step down" est utilisee car le diaphragme toujours overt pour permettre une meilleure vue a travers le viseur se ferme alors a l'ouverture choisie. Cette ouverture n'est pas continue mais en etapes.
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
Merci Georges et Gilbert pour ces explications qui m'ont permis de mieux comprendre la fonction de ce bouton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fermer le diaphrame a l'ouverture choisie
Georges Tocco
4bouton de préréglage de la profondeur de champ
toubabou
2 +1diaphragmer
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diaphragmer


Explanation:
found a cross translation from German "stop down = Abblenden = diaphragmer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-23 18:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for stop down "to reduce the effective aperture of (a lens) by means of a diaphragm
intransitive verb: to make a lens opening smaller by means of a diaphragm"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: C'est ce que donne le GDT comme traduction
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouton de préréglage de la profondeur de champ


Explanation:
stop down button = bouton de préréglage de la profondeur de champ

Le bouton de préréglage de la profondeur de champ
commande à l'objectif de prendre l'ouverture choisie avant la
prise de vue. De cette façon, on peut voir ce qui sera au point
dans la photographie

Termium

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermer le diaphrame a l'ouverture choisie


Explanation:
"step down" est utilisee car le diaphragme toujours overt pour permettre une meilleure vue a travers le viseur se ferme alors a l'ouverture choisie. Cette ouverture n'est pas continue mais en etapes.

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Georges et Gilbert pour ces explications qui m'ont permis de mieux comprendre la fonction de ce bouton.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search