wideslope

French translation: moulure large inclinée

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: wideslope
http://www.adorama.com/FRFWWS810N.html?searchinfo=42316&item...
GILOU
France
French translation:moulure large inclinée
Explanation:
On fabrique des cadres avec des baguettes or moulures... un encadreur offre un choix de moulures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-28 17:03:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

molding profiles
http://www.rockler.com/ecom7/findprod.cfm?cookietest=1&sku=4...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Merci Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moulure large inclinée
Dr Sue Levy
4grand angle d'inclinaison
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand angle d'inclinaison


Explanation:
cela veut dire que le petit support derrière la photo permet un grande angle d'inclinaison de la photo. Ou peut-être tu trouveras une meilleure façon de décrire cela...Cela veut dire que la photo ne se maintiendra à un angle dure, CAD, à 90 degré..mais quelle se maintiendra plus en arrière ce qui facilite le regard...facilite sa visualisation ..

ce n'est pas le bords, ni la moulure...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulure large inclinée


Explanation:
On fabrique des cadres avec des baguettes or moulures... un encadreur offre un choix de moulures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-28 17:03:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

molding profiles
http://www.rockler.com/ecom7/findprod.cfm?cookietest=1&sku=4...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the moulure is not inclinée..the moulure has an angle d'inclinaision that is large
1 hr
  -> "frame with a wide sloping profile" - profile refers to the shape of the molding in cross-section