KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

in dim settings

French translation: dans des conditions de faible luminosité


12:58 Apr 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: in dim settings
On parle d'un caméscope

It does not capture video in low light as well as other camcorders do, but it's far and away the best here in dim settings.

It also has two weak LED lights that help the exposure in dim settings, if your subject is within a few feet of the camcorder.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:dans des conditions de faible luminosité
Explanation:
mais la nuance avec low light n'est pas évidente, très faible ?
ou pénombre (dim) vs ombre ou faible lumière
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5dans des conditions de faible luminositéBusterK
3 +1en attente de confirmation...Eric BILLY


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dans des conditions de faible luminosité


Explanation:
mais la nuance avec low light n'est pas évidente, très faible ?
ou pénombre (dim) vs ombre ou faible lumière

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
5 hrs

agree  Christiane Lalonde
22 hrs

agree  wolmix
1 day4 hrs

agree  juliebarba
1 day19 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
2 days6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en attente de confirmation...


Explanation:
il me semble qu'il s'agit de l'illumination minimale detectable, il faut que je creuse un peu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-05 16:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faible éclairage ou pénombre

cela permet de faire la diffèrence entre les camescopes ayant une ou plusieurs capteurs/cellules CCD très sensible et capable d'obtenir une image correct en faible condition d'éclairage (pénombre) et les camescopes qui possèdent un système infrarouge permettant une prise de vue IR (donc en deux couleurs) en faible ou en absence de luminosité.


Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: en faible condition d'éclairage / en faible luminosité.
6 hrs