KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Model background

French translation: maquettes en fond


14:22 Sep 27, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Model background
The photographer has used toys and backgrounds in his photos. The backgrounds are photographic or models.

"Photos of toys have been combined with model and photographic backgrounds. "

Can we translate with "arrière-plans de modèles"?

MErci!
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:maquettes en fond
Explanation:
Les jouets, sujets des photos, sont au premier plan et le photographe utilise en fond soit des photos, soit des maquettes, afin de placer les jouets dans un environnement réaliste.
Selected response from:

Paul Hamelin
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maquettes en fondPaul Hamelin
4modèles réduits en arrière-plan
FX Fraipont
4arrière-plan de modele
kashew
4toile de fond
Marie Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model background
toile de fond


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-09-27 15:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

model and background are two separate things

Marie Martin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model background
arrière-plan de modele


Explanation:
Ou, modele d'arrière plan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-09-27 15:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-5896573-modeles-...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model background
modèles réduits en arrière-plan


Explanation:
si ce sont des figurines Playmobil

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model background
maquettes en fond


Explanation:
Les jouets, sujets des photos, sont au premier plan et le photographe utilise en fond soit des photos, soit des maquettes, afin de placer les jouets dans un environnement réaliste.

Paul Hamelin
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je pense aussi
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Alain Marsol
13 hrs