KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

"on-the-go" camera

French translation: appareil photo mobile / nomade / à emporter partout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"on-the-go" camera
French translation:appareil photo mobile / nomade / à emporter partout
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:44 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / marketing/cameras
English term or phrase: "on-the-go" camera
The XXXXXXXXXXXXX camera makes the perfect on-the-go camera for the young and active photographer, with Wi-Fi connectivity for easy uploading of memorable moments.

Précision: il s'agit d'un modèle compact d'appareil photo

J'avais tout d'abord pensé à "nomade" avant de me raviser. "on-the-go" est souvent traduit par « prêt à l'emploi ». ça peut passer dans ce contexte. Qu'en pensez-vous?
Victor Santos
France
appareil photo mobile / nomade / à emporter partout
Explanation:
Pour moi "On the go" fait à la fois référence à "OTG photography", les photos que l'on prend partout, et au stockage assuré dans le nuage pour autant qu'on ait une connexion Wi-FI.

"perfect on-the-go camera for the young and active photographer" , "with Wi-Fi connectivity" sont deux choses différentes, séparées par une virgule.

"On-The-Go Photography (OTG) seems to imply a conflict of terms. How can a person be on-the-go and still produce great photographs? Why must great photographers always have to wait and be patient? OTG Photography is for the person who wants to balance photography with the in-the-moment nature experience. Once a photograph becomes the main objective, the in-the-moment nature experience becomes secondary.

Purple Finch Digital Photography © Outdoor Eyes OTG Photography is for the person who wants to travel light (under 4 pounds), travel simply and still wants to take great photographs.

The photographs displayed on Outdoor Eyes were taken with a digital camera. The image quality was reduced in order to speed up the loading time on the Internet. This has no reflection on the original quality of the photographs."
http://www.outdooreyes.com/photo.php3

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Après mûre réflexion, "appareil nomade" me semble la meilleure solution. En fait, je trouve que FX et Gilles ont des arguments complémentaires: la connectivité de l'appareil (via le WiFi et non le port USB dans le cas précis) renforce justement l'aspect "nomade" d'un appareil compact dans la mesure où elle permet de s'affranchir de l'ordinateur pour partager les contenus. Cela rejoint l'aspect "on-the-go photography" évoqué par FX (photo "plaisir" réalisée à la volée par les néophytes qui n'ont pas envie de s'embarrasser d'un sac de matériel encombrant).

Le lien suivant a fini de me convaincre:
http://blogue.ztele.com/etes-vous-ensevelis-sous-les-gadgets-2022/
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appareil photo tout terrain
Madeleine Chevassus
4appareil photo mobile / nomade / à emporter partout
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil photo mobile / nomade / à emporter partout


Explanation:
Pour moi "On the go" fait à la fois référence à "OTG photography", les photos que l'on prend partout, et au stockage assuré dans le nuage pour autant qu'on ait une connexion Wi-FI.

"perfect on-the-go camera for the young and active photographer" , "with Wi-Fi connectivity" sont deux choses différentes, séparées par une virgule.

"On-The-Go Photography (OTG) seems to imply a conflict of terms. How can a person be on-the-go and still produce great photographs? Why must great photographers always have to wait and be patient? OTG Photography is for the person who wants to balance photography with the in-the-moment nature experience. Once a photograph becomes the main objective, the in-the-moment nature experience becomes secondary.

Purple Finch Digital Photography © Outdoor Eyes OTG Photography is for the person who wants to travel light (under 4 pounds), travel simply and still wants to take great photographs.

The photographs displayed on Outdoor Eyes were taken with a digital camera. The image quality was reduced in order to speed up the loading time on the Internet. This has no reflection on the original quality of the photographs."
http://www.outdooreyes.com/photo.php3



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Après mûre réflexion, "appareil nomade" me semble la meilleure solution. En fait, je trouve que FX et Gilles ont des arguments complémentaires: la connectivité de l'appareil (via le WiFi et non le port USB dans le cas précis) renforce justement l'aspect "nomade" d'un appareil compact dans la mesure où elle permet de s'affranchir de l'ordinateur pour partager les contenus. Cela rejoint l'aspect "on-the-go photography" évoqué par FX (photo "plaisir" réalisée à la volée par les néophytes qui n'ont pas envie de s'embarrasser d'un sac de matériel encombrant).

Le lien suivant a fini de me convaincre:
http://blogue.ztele.com/etes-vous-ensevelis-sous-les-gadgets-2022/
Notes to answerer
Asker: Le lien que vous avez déniché change la donne. Du coup, "nomade" (que j'avais déjà envisagé) devient une suggestion très séduisante...


2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil photo tout terrain


Explanation:
c'est celui qu'on peut emporter partout, il y en a des quantités,
voir URL ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.leguide.com/sb/leguide/recherche/str_MotCle/Appar...
Madeleine Chevassus
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench