KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Point-and-click

French translation: Appareil photo compact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point-and-click
French translation:Appareil photo compact
Entered by: Cyril B.

11:29 Feb 16, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Camera
English term or phrase: Point-and-click
Hello,
Does anyone know how to translate 'point-and-click camera' in French? I have found the expression 'point-and-click' but not on very many sites and think that there might be a term more widely known for this type of cameras. Thanks in advance for your suggestions!
CDenisot
United Kingdom
Appareil photo compact
Explanation:
En général c'est "point-and-shoot" en EN...

On n'a pas vraiment l'équivalent en FR, ces appareils photos sont désignés comme "compact"
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2appareil photo compact
Xavier84
4Appareil photo compact
Cyril B.
3si je devais traduireAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point-and-click
si je devais traduire


Explanation:
je traduirais "cadrer/cliquer"

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point-and-click
Appareil photo compact


Explanation:
En général c'est "point-and-shoot" en EN...

On n'a pas vraiment l'équivalent en FR, ces appareils photos sont désignés comme "compact"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point-and-shoot_camera
Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point-and-click
appareil photo compact


Explanation:
par opposition aux appareils reflex, je pense.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point-and-shoot_camera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-16 11:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...reflex et bridge

http://www.pixelvalley.com/appareil-numerique/bijou-compact-...

Xavier84
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.: lol, dsl :)
4 mins
  -> merci ! pas de souci =)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci !