KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Disbursement angle

French translation: angle de faisceau [angle de diffusion]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam angle
French translation:angle de faisceau [angle de diffusion]
Entered by: Daryo

13:29 Feb 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Flash related terminology
English term or phrase: Disbursement angle
Hi, can someone help me with this: "The disbursement angle of light projected from a Speedlight as it relates to lens focal length.", which is the definition of "Coverage" in photography. What I don't find is the translation of "disbursement". Thanks in advance
lauremar
Italy
angle de faisceau [angle de diffusion]
Explanation:
"The disbursement angle of light projected from a Speedlight as it relates to lens focal length.\", which is the definition of \"Coverage\" in photography when using a camera flash

Speedlight is a make of camera flash, so the "coverage" in question is about what is "covered" [=illumined] by this camera flash, and that is defined by the "beam angle" of the produced light IOW this "disbursement angle" is in fact the "beam angle" of light produced by this camera flash.

This completely weird term appears ONLY in relation to LED light [the only ever mention of "disbursement" of light!] - sounds like some crap MT translation for "angle of distribution of light" form Chinese (the main manufacturers of LEDs) that is being uncritically repeated/propagated by translators who either haven't got a clue about the subject matter or just "obey orders" to stick to given terms.

IOW the ST rephrased correctly should sound like this:

"The beam angle of light projected from a Speedlight as it relates to lens focal length.\", which is the definition of "Coverage" in photography when using a camera flash

explanation: depending on lens's focal length, the field of view covered by the picture will be narrower (for longer focal distances) or wider (for shorter focal distances), so you have to use a camera flash with a corresponding/appropriate "beam angle" if you want your picture to be "covered" by its light.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tnanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5angle de faisceau [angle de diffusion]
Daryo
3 -1angle de projection des rayons lumineux
Alain Marsol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disbursement angle of light projected
angle de projection des rayons lumineux


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûr que le texte source soit entièrement correct. Si je devais traduire cela, j'ignorerais le terme douteux et je fournirais une traduction qui colle au contexte.

Alain Marsol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HERBET Abel: Angle de déviation ou de dispersion des rayons lumineux
3 hrs
  -> OK pour "dispersion".

disagree  Daryo: not quite - that would apply to a beam of more or less parallel rays being aimed at an angle from some reference direction.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beam angle
angle de faisceau [angle de diffusion]


Explanation:
"The disbursement angle of light projected from a Speedlight as it relates to lens focal length.\", which is the definition of \"Coverage\" in photography when using a camera flash

Speedlight is a make of camera flash, so the "coverage" in question is about what is "covered" [=illumined] by this camera flash, and that is defined by the "beam angle" of the produced light IOW this "disbursement angle" is in fact the "beam angle" of light produced by this camera flash.

This completely weird term appears ONLY in relation to LED light [the only ever mention of "disbursement" of light!] - sounds like some crap MT translation for "angle of distribution of light" form Chinese (the main manufacturers of LEDs) that is being uncritically repeated/propagated by translators who either haven't got a clue about the subject matter or just "obey orders" to stick to given terms.

IOW the ST rephrased correctly should sound like this:

"The beam angle of light projected from a Speedlight as it relates to lens focal length.\", which is the definition of "Coverage" in photography when using a camera flash

explanation: depending on lens's focal length, the field of view covered by the picture will be narrower (for longer focal distances) or wider (for shorter focal distances), so you have to use a camera flash with a corresponding/appropriate "beam angle" if you want your picture to be "covered" by its light.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tnanks everyone