KudoZ home » English to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

lighthearted approach to communication graphics

French translation: approche decontractée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lighthearted approach
French translation:approche decontractée
Entered by: Natou

14:44 Aug 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: lighthearted approach to communication graphics
In a time lacking irony, a *lighthearted approach to communication graphics drove the trend*, but there were nevertheless some strange connections between product and the personage.
lien
Netherlands
une approche decontractee a la communication graphique
Explanation:
Je traduirais de cette maniere:

une approche decontractee/plus detendue a la communication graphique a definie la tendance...
Selected response from:

Natou
United States
Grading comment
Tres difficile celle-la. Merci a tous et a Jerome. :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une approche decontractee a la communication graphiqueNatou
4approche aisée
MOS_Trans
2une approche éclairée dans le but de déssiner des graphiques de communicationmanaa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une approche decontractee a la communication graphique


Explanation:
Je traduirais de cette maniere:

une approche decontractee/plus detendue a la communication graphique a definie la tendance...

Natou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tres difficile celle-la. Merci a tous et a Jerome. :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jérôme Haushalter: une approche (...) DE la communication
1 hr
  -> absolument... de la communication. Merci!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approche aisée


Explanation:
une approche aisée des graphiques de communication désignait la tendance

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
une approche éclairée dans le but de déssiner des graphiques de communication


Explanation:
En anglais, l´adjéctif se trouve avant le verbe. Baby´s got blue eyes. le "to", c´est en vue de dessiner des...

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8