KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

clear

French translation: Les rives (berges) sont dégagées


11:52 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Physics
English term or phrase: clear
"the shores are CLEAR and the skies are azure blue"
Any ideas in this context?
Thanks a lot
anatheman
French translation:Les rives (berges) sont dégagées
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Les rives (berges) sont dégagées
GILOU
5ClairsLoubna Benkirane
3les rivages sont nets
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les rives (berges) sont dégagées


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: pas mal - dépendant du reste du contexte, bien sûr
3 hrs

agree  annerp
10 hrs

agree  carlie602
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clairs


Explanation:
C'est à dire que la mer n'est pas agitée, qu'il fait beau, mais dans ce contexte, clair est adjectif relié d'une façon indirecte à l'eau de la mer.

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: on ne dirait pas la mer est claire, ni les rives sont claires
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les rivages sont nets


Explanation:
les côtes irait aussi je me place comme si le fait de bien voir la côte d'en face laissait présager une pluie à venir

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench