KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

ON pixel / OFF pixel

French translation: Pixel activé = 1 non activé ou non selectionné = 0


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ON pixel / OFF pixel
French translation:Pixel activé = 1 non activé ou non selectionné = 0
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:56 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Compression d\'images numériques
English term or phrase: ON pixel / OFF pixel
An *ON pixel* in the binary mask layer indicates that, when decompressing, the color (or grayscale) has to be taken from the foreground layer. An *OFF pixel* in the binary mask layer indicates that, when decompressing, the color (or grayscale) has to be taken from the background layer. However, ITU-T T.44 does not specify the method of the division into layers.

je pensais utiliser activer / désactiver ....est-ce correcte?
Merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
Pixel activé ou selectionné = 1 non activé ou non selectionné = 0
Explanation:
6 avr 2008 ... Un pixel non sélectionné a une valeur 0 alors qu’un pixel ... L’activation d’un masque rapide est simple, il suffit de cliquer sur le petit ...
www.pixenjoy.com/gimp-les-masques-rapides - 18k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pixel activé ou selectionné = 1 non activé ou non selectionné = 0
Drmanu49
2On (pixel blanc) ou Off (pixel noir),
veratek


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on pixel / off pixel
On (pixel blanc) ou Off (pixel noir),


Explanation:
A suggestion based on a web search (I don't really know for sure), btw this is a computer domain question, not physics.

Toutefois, il arrive, une fois sur quelques centaines de milliards de micro-miroirs produits, qu’un de ceux-ci se « coince » en position On (pixel blanc) ou Off (pixel noir), puis se débloque généralement dans les heures qui suivent.

Choisir entre un vidéoprojecteur DLP et LCD par CNETFrance.fr... qu’un de ceux-ci se « coince » en position On (pixel blanc) ou Off (pixel .... pas d'ombre au service de transfert de fichier existant comme Nextsend ...
www.cnetfrance.fr/produits/projecteurs/choisir-entre-un-vid... - 75k - En cache - Pages similaires



[PDF] Dispositifs de protection par visionFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
On définit un point de contour comme étant un pixel "on" (pixel blanc) dans. une image binaire. On définit ensuite quatre zones dans lesquelles on est à ...
www.inrs.fr/inrs-pub/inrs01.nsf/intranetobject-accesparrefe...$file/ns249.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-30 08:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this gives an opposite explanation...

2. BIT-MAPS

A bit map is simply a matrix, the elements of which are either 0 or 1. Each element represents a pixel (a location (dot) on a sheet of paper or on a screen). A pixel may be "on" or "off". 1 means the pixel is "on" while 0 means it is "off". If the pixel is "on" the dot is normally "black" and if its off the "dot" is not printed. Substitute for "black" the color of ink you are using or the foreground color selected on a video monitor or terminal. An "off" pixel will be of the background color, which is the color of the paper if you are printing. A number which is either 0 or 1 may be represented by a bit. Thus the name "bit-map".

http://www.cs.utk.edu/~shuford/terminal/bfe/font_langs.html



veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on pixel / off pixel
Pixel activé ou selectionné = 1 non activé ou non selectionné = 0


Explanation:
6 avr 2008 ... Un pixel non sélectionné a une valeur 0 alors qu’un pixel ... L’activation d’un masque rapide est simple, il suffit de cliquer sur le petit ...
www.pixenjoy.com/gimp-les-masques-rapides - 18k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: I prefer "activé" to "selectionné"
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.