KudoZ home » English to French » Physics

image of a high registration

French translation: recalage / répérage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registration
French translation:recalage / répérage
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:07 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Physics / image forming unit
English term or phrase: image of a high registration
Provided are a stereoscopic image forming unit and a stereoscopic image forming method for forming a stereoscopic image of a desired shape on a sheet, an image forming apparatus and an image forming method for forming a *flat image of a high registration* and a stereoscopic image of a desired shape on a sheet....

merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
image a recalage (d'ordre) superieur
Explanation:
registration refers to the superposition of the two images forming a stereoscopic pair

registration --> recalage

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recalage
En traitement d'image, le recalage est une technique qui consiste en la mise en correspondance d'images, ceci afin de pouvoir comparer ou combiner leurs informations respectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-11 12:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English-language wiki page linked from the above page in French takes you to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_registration

There you can read the translation of the extract quoted above in French:
"Registration is necessary in order to be able to compare or integrate the data obtained from different measurements."

The importance of registration, in stereoscopic imaging systems, is that the 'left' and 'right' images must be precisely registered - that is, the pixels of each image must correspond to identically-position points in the original scene - if you want to get a satisfactory stereoscopic (3D) effect.

There is no direct relationship between resolution and registration. Resolution refers to the size of the pixels; registration refers to the accuracy of co-location of pixels from different images. Registration can be measured/controlled even if the images are of different resolutions (example: when overlaying a digital map over aerial photographs).

Simple digital imaging systems allow the registration to be adjusted by X, Y and rotation controls affecting one of the souzrce images. Others (and no doubt the system referred to in the question here) allow the registration to be adjusted differently in different parts of the image(s) (stretching, squeezing, realignment, etc.), thereby allowing the correction of pixel position errors caused (most often at the edges of the image) by distortion caused by camera lenses, etc.

Further 'proof' comes from my extensive reading, as a broadcast engineer' on the subject of HD and 3D television, where registration is for many years been considered a bigger problem than resolution.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image a recalage (d'ordre) superieur
Robin Levey
4image haute résolution
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image haute résolution


Explanation:
Integral units, i.e. the image-forming section not being separated from the image-receiving section [5]
Unités intégrales, c. à d. où la section formatrice d'image n'est pas séparée de la section réceptrice d'image [5]
http://depatisnet.dpma.de/ipc/ipc.do;jsessionid=c23b66f330da...

Registration of high resolution SAR and optical images based on multiple features
...
images at high registration accuracy. By using multiple feature. extraction algorithms, it is possible to widen the range of ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/10226/...

High registration my by a synonym for high resolution.

Extremely high-resolution gigapixel digital photography

Tout le monde connait GoogleMaps ou Google Earth et les vues de notre Terre dans lesquelles on peut zoomer à l’envi. Ces techniques de photo à très haute résolution ne sont pas réservées aux ingénieurs de la NASA.
http://motsdimages.ch/Extremely-high-resolution.html

Afficher ces images haute résolution sur Internet est un réel défi, et malgré la progression de l’accès Internet haut débit (ADSL), la transmission complète de l’image dans le but de visualiser chaque détail demande un temps de téléchargement conséquent.
http://www.crf.canon.fr/fr/maj-e/c1a2i6633/activites/visual-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2008-11-11 07:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conceptual study on forthcoming very high resolution Visible and near infrared radiometers
(1) High Spatial Resolution
(2) Improvement of Stereoscopic Image Information
(3) Selection of the Imaging Area and Variable Stereoscopic Imaging Angle
(7) High Registration Accuracy
In order to realize high registration accuracy, The Super VNIR employs color CCD sensors.
http://www.aars-acrs.org/acrs/proceeding/ACRS1991/Papers/MSP...

Summary:The effect of the shape and size of a standard feature (fiducial) on the positional accuracy of the centroid in machine-vision applications is studied. It is shown that a circular fiducial provides superior subpixel registration accuracy among the fiducial shapes typically used today
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel1/34/227...

2-D Registration and 3-D Shape Inference of the Retinal Fundus from Fluorescein Images

Registration of the retinal image sequence needs to be performed to align the images in order to facilitate the study of the evolution of the dye propagation. ...
, which subsequently cause errors in image registration. ..
when an incorrectly registered image is added to the mosaic image, the registration error propagates to all other images.
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=25...

Cette thèse traite de la modélisation 3D d'un objet à partir de données sensorielles obtenues par des capteurs laser ou stéréoscopiques. Ce processus nécessite plusieurs étapes, étudiées durant la thèse; chacune fait l'objet d'un chapitre du manuscrit. La première phase consiste à acquérir des données sensorielles depuis divers points de vue: ...
Les nuages de points 3D de chaque image sont ensuite recalés par un algorithme de type ICP "Iteration Closest Point"; afin de réduire le temps de calcul, la méthode a été adaptée pour utiliser des informations spécifiques des images comme les points de contour ou les sommets d'un maillage local plus ou moins sous-échantillonné.

This work treats the modelisation of 3D objects and environments from sensor data given by laser or stereo useful in . The modelisation process has several parts, that have been studied. To begin with, the acquired views of the object taken from different points are registered using the known "iteration closest point", ICP, method, which has been adapted to specific needs and can use extracted information of the image like edge, surface or subsampling in order to reduce calculation time. This process can be applied incrementally or by pairs. The following step is the data fusion of the resulting registered images executed incrementally or at the end of the registration process.
http://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00009525/en/

Having studied these additional sites, I like to return to the orgininal meaning of image registration. => image haute régistration. Recalage et résolution font partie dans ces procès, mais ne sont pas identique à "registration".

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

disagree  Robin Levey: 'resolution' and 'registration' are not synonyms...//The first 3 new refs confirm that registration is not = resolution.//Your 'clarification' above confirms your interpretation is totally incorrect.
3 hrs
  -> No synonyms, but linked in some way. See my additional research.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image a recalage (d'ordre) superieur


Explanation:
registration refers to the superposition of the two images forming a stereoscopic pair

registration --> recalage

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recalage
En traitement d'image, le recalage est une technique qui consiste en la mise en correspondance d'images, ceci afin de pouvoir comparer ou combiner leurs informations respectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-11 12:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English-language wiki page linked from the above page in French takes you to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_registration

There you can read the translation of the extract quoted above in French:
"Registration is necessary in order to be able to compare or integrate the data obtained from different measurements."

The importance of registration, in stereoscopic imaging systems, is that the 'left' and 'right' images must be precisely registered - that is, the pixels of each image must correspond to identically-position points in the original scene - if you want to get a satisfactory stereoscopic (3D) effect.

There is no direct relationship between resolution and registration. Resolution refers to the size of the pixels; registration refers to the accuracy of co-location of pixels from different images. Registration can be measured/controlled even if the images are of different resolutions (example: when overlaying a digital map over aerial photographs).

Simple digital imaging systems allow the registration to be adjusted by X, Y and rotation controls affecting one of the souzrce images. Others (and no doubt the system referred to in the question here) allow the registration to be adjusted differently in different parts of the image(s) (stretching, squeezing, realignment, etc.), thereby allowing the correction of pixel position errors caused (most often at the edges of the image) by distortion caused by camera lenses, etc.

Further 'proof' comes from my extensive reading, as a broadcast engineer' on the subject of HD and 3D television, where registration is for many years been considered a bigger problem than resolution.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: recalage = adjustment, alignment, setting. This is no proof for identical use of recalage and registration.
6 hrs
  -> No room to answer here - please see note above.