he led us down the garden path

French translation: il nous a mené en bateau / il nous a raconté des bobards / il nous a vendu un sac

18:40 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / popular expression
English term or phrase: he led us down the garden path
"He said the trip to Paris was free. He led us down the garden path."

-(lead you down the garden path tell you a false story, give you a line)
Robert Frankling
French translation:il nous a mené en bateau / il nous a raconté des bobards / il nous a vendu un sac
Explanation:
du plus correct au plus "argotique"
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
"Mener en bateau" is the solution I need.I appreciate the other suggestions offered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il nous a mené en bateau / il nous a raconté des bobards / il nous a vendu un sac
Michel A.
4il nous a raconté des salades
xxxsarahl
4Il nous a raconté des histoires
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il nous a mené en bateau / il nous a raconté des bobards / il nous a vendu un sac


Explanation:
du plus correct au plus "argotique"

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
"Mener en bateau" is the solution I need.I appreciate the other suggestions offered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxsarahl: un sac ? connaissais pas.
1 hr
  -> j'en ai plein d'autres que tu connais pas tekmo ! le privilège de l'âge et du parigot ;-)

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> Merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il nous a raconté des histoires


Explanation:
très connu aussi

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il nous a raconté des salades


Explanation:
in case that was a vegetable garden ;-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search