KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

plot-driven stories

French translation: histoires reposant sur une intrigue solide


20:25 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: plot-driven stories
Because we favored clever, plot-driven stories...

Pour des histoires de SF à publier.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:histoires reposant sur une intrigue solide
Explanation:
plot = intrigue
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2histoires reposant sur une intrigue solide
GILOU
3des récits basés sur un solide scenario
Michel A.
3axées sur une trame
Paul Hirsh
2des histoires tirées par des intrigues
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des récits basés sur un solide scenario


Explanation:
my take of it

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
histoires reposant sur une intrigue solide


Explanation:
plot = intrigue

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia MAHÉ
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Sur
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axées sur une trame


Explanation:
...


Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
des histoires tirées par des intrigues


Explanation:
-

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4