KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

visual turns

French translation: tournants visuels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visual turns
French translation:tournants visuels
Entered by: Franck Le Gac

14:27 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: visual turns
Context: "Located somewhere on the crossroads between visual and spatial turns and gender studies, I started a research project 1998, supported by the Finnish Institute of Russian and East European Studies"

Litterary criticism theory

Thanks
Arno
les tournants visuel et spatial
Explanation:
Voir ma réponse sur le Kudoz précédent… À mon avis ce n'est pas l'auteur mais bien son projet qui se situe "au croisement des tournants visuel et spatial et des études de genre…" La phrase n'est simplement pas rédigée avec la plus grande clarté.
Selected response from:

Franck Le Gac
Grading comment
Excellente explication, merci Franck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les tournants visuel et spatialFranck Le Gac
3tours visuels et spatiaux
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tours visuels et spatiaux


Explanation:
turns as in tricks?

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les tournants visuel et spatial


Explanation:
Voir ma réponse sur le Kudoz précédent… À mon avis ce n'est pas l'auteur mais bien son projet qui se situe "au croisement des tournants visuel et spatial et des études de genre…" La phrase n'est simplement pas rédigée avec la plus grande clarté.

Franck Le Gac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellente explication, merci Franck.