KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

The flotsam and jetsam of our society

French translation: les laisses-pour-compte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The flotsam and jetsam of our society
French translation:les laisses-pour-compte
Entered by: JH Trads

15:48 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: The flotsam and jetsam of our society
No context to give... but a literary context. Thank you.
Milenia Fernandez
.
Explanation:
I would say:

Les laissés-pour-compte de notre société
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.xxxM.L
4Les rebuts de la sociétéRita Cavaiani
4les épaves de notre société
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.


Explanation:
I would say:

Les laissés-pour-compte de notre société

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
16 mins

agree  DPolice
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les épaves de notre société


Explanation:
That's my version.

HTH

Sheila

Ref: Oxford dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les rebuts de la société


Explanation:
flotsam and jetsam = choses de flot et de mer = marchandises jetées à la mer
in literary, but depending on the larger context it could be translated as = rebut = ce qu'il y a de plus mauvais et plus vil dans la société

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian