were we to be true

French translation: si nous devions nous aimer

English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: were we to be true
Whereupon, forgetting your love for another, I grew enthralled with a sublimity beyond your bodily allure, found in the care you had taken, in the time you had set aside, to make yourself pretty for me, though you had to have known you were perfectly so all along, and therein did I discern your divinity.
I presaged, then, the anguish that would ensue ***were we to be true*** and so forged a covenant with my soul, weighed the fleeting ecstasy of revealing my love against the lifetime we would need spend apart, then lowered my eyelids, leaned near, and pressed my tender lips to your ankle in a kiss.

merci
Sandra C.
France
French translation:si nous devions nous aimer
Explanation:
it's a future conditional: "if we were to be true (to each other): he's weighing up the pros and cons of entering into the relationship. I don't think ""etions" conveys this
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
I have spoken to the author and this is mostly what he means... Merci bcp!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2si nous étions sincères
Georges Tocco
4si nous devions nous engager
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1si nous étions fidèles
DocteurPC
3 +1dussions-nous nous appartenir
Germaine
3si nous devions nous aimer
Josephine79


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si nous étions sincères


Explanation:
si nous étions honnêtes avec nous-mêmes


Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: honnêtes
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Gat: "Sincère" va bien
17 hrs
  -> Merci

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si nous étions fidèles


Explanation:
je pense que true ici, est pour la fidélité de l'un à l'autre: true love = true to each other

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si nous devions nous aimer


Explanation:
it's a future conditional: "if we were to be true (to each other): he's weighing up the pros and cons of entering into the relationship. I don't think ""etions" conveys this

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have spoken to the author and this is mostly what he means... Merci bcp!!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si nous devions nous engager


Explanation:
si nous devions nous promettre d'être éternellement fidèles

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dussions-nous nous appartenir


Explanation:
Je pressentis, alors, l’angoisse qui viendrait dussions-nous nous appartenir, et j’en convins en mon âme, pesai l’extase fugace de révéler mon amour contre l’éternité qui nous tiendrait séparés, puis baissai les yeux…

ou dussions-nous être l'un à l'autre

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: In keeping with the style of the original version. I prefer "dussions-nous être l'un à l'autre"
4 days
  -> Merci. Réflexion faite, j'hésite aussi!