KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

A sound thrashing

French translation: Une bonne (ou belle) correction


16:26 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: A sound thrashing
The boy's insolence gained him a sound thrashing from his father.
TraNomad
French translation:Une bonne (ou belle) correction
Explanation:
As in a good telling off.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Une sacrée lessonMarc Schumacher
5LeçonMarc Schumacher
5Une bonne (ou belle) correctionxxxM.L
4 +1une (sacrée) bonne raclée de son père
Sheila Hardie
5une bonne lesson le rouant de coupsxxxSCOALB
4une bonne voléeGuereau
4 -1Une bonne claqueGemmstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une bonne (ou belle) correction


Explanation:
As in a good telling off.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une bonne lesson le rouant de coups


Explanation:
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une (sacrée) bonne raclée de son père


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Hope it helps!



Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?q=donner une bonne racle&hl=es&b...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: une solide raclée
6 hrs
  -> oui, ça aussi, merci:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Une bonne claque


Explanation:
This is what my friend's French Canadian mother used to say to her: "Donne-lui une bonne claque."

Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvie Brideau: Sorry to disagree, but this is not strong enough. "Une claque" is only a slap.
2 hrs
  -> No prob. M6y friend was five or six at the time. Perhaps her mother was kidding with her.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une sacrée lesson


Explanation:
Since trashing can be verbal as well as physical, I would use the term "lesson", which implies either one.

Marc Schumacher
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leçon


Explanation:
Sorry, I did not switch to "French mode" in my former answer. Lesson actually spells "leçon" in French :-()

Marc Schumacher
United States

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une bonne volée


Explanation:
J'en ai reçu.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French