KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

O tidings

French translation: des nouvelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O tidings
French translation:des nouvelles
Entered by: sporran

05:02 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Christmas song
English term or phrase: O tidings
God rest ye merry, gentlemen
Let nothing you dismay
Remember, Christ, our Saviour
Was born on Christmas day
To save us all from Satan's power
When we were gone astray
***O tidings*** of comfort and joy
Comfort and joy
Shog Imas
Canada
des nouvelles
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2des nouvelles
Delia Georgescu
4 +2des nouvellessporran
4du message
bohy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o tidings
des nouvelles


Explanation:
**

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
4 hrs
  -> merci FrenchtoEnglish!

agree  Sandra C.
10 hrs
  -> merci Sandra :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o tidings
des nouvelles


Explanation:
Lexibase English-French - liter - nouvelle(s)f(pl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-12-19 06:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion - Messagère pour Sion d’une bonne nouvelle - http://www.musique-montagne.com/texte_anglais_francais_messi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-12-19 06:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pigeons who were still sent out to spread tidings of theRebellion were forbidden to set foot anywhere on Foxwood - Les pigeons, toujours chargés de répandre à l’extérieur les nouvelles du Soulèvement, reçurent l’interdiction de toucher terre en un point quelconque de Foxwood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-12-19 06:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MacMillan English Dictionary - tidings - an old word meaning "news": glad, good tidings - good news

Delia Georgescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: Luc 2.10 Mais l'ange leur dit: Ne craignez point; car je vous annonce une bonne nouvelle, qui sera pour tout le peuple le sujet d'une grande joie.Luke 2:10 And the angel said unto them, Fear not: for, behold, I bring you good tidings of great joy...
3 hrs

agree  Igor Kazmierski
4 hrs

neutral  Sandra C.: vous avez donné la même réponse que sporran, 37 mn plus tard ...
10 hrs
  -> Je n'ai pas eu l'intention. Ce n'est pas pour les points. Je n'ai pas fait attention. J'ai preté l'attention aux exemples trouvés. C'est tout!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o tidings
du message


Explanation:
dans ce contexte, je le mettrais plutôt au singulier...
le message d'espérance et de joie (pas très littéral, mais expression consacrée)

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8