KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

see the stones in your eyes, see the thorn twist in your side

French translation: une écharde dans la chair


18:40 Jan 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: see the stones in your eyes, see the thorn twist in your side
ARTIST U2
CLIVE
French translation:une écharde dans la chair
Explanation:
Le passage "See the thorn twist in your side" dans "With or without you" est tiré de 2 Corinthiens 12:7

"To keep me from becoming conceited because of these surpassingly great revelations, there was given me a thorn in my flesh, a messenger of Satan, to torment me."

Et pour que je ne sois pas enflé d'orgueil, à cause de l'excellence de ces révélations, il m'a été mis une écharde dans la chair, un ange de Satan pour me souffleter et m'empêcher de m'enorgueillir.

Stones in your eyes peut-être "les pierres dans tes yeux (qui te bloquent la vue)?
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vois les pierres dans tes yeux, vois l'épine plantée dans ton flancJPC
4une écharde dans la chaircheungmo
4vois les pierres dans tes yeux...Philippe Danjoux
4vois la pierre sertie dans tes yeux / vois l'épine qui fouille ton flancDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vois la pierre sertie dans tes yeux / vois l'épine qui fouille ton flanc


Explanation:
See the stone set in your eyes
See the thorn twist in your side

the lyrics as they appear on the U2 site

Whatever that means

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
19 mins

disagree  Philippe Danjoux: My problem is with "sertie" which gives the idea are necessarily precious: is this the case ? Then, what about: vois la pierre dans tes yeux....the stones are
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vois les pierres dans tes yeux...


Explanation:
Sorry, I've added my comment to a proposition made by a colleague which I found interesting, only that I forgot a few words: what I meant was that "sertie" gave the impression the stones were necessarily precious, which is not to be understood without a clearer context. Also, I did not disagree with the afore mentioned suggestion: I meant to select "neutral"... Take this answer not as a proposition, but as a comment to the suggestion refered to above. Thanks.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vois les pierres dans tes yeux, vois l'épine plantée dans ton flanc


Explanation:
Le plus simple est sans doute une traduction littérale de ce genre

JPC
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: I think this fits the rythm better, which is important in a song.
1 hr

agree  stephy
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une écharde dans la chair


Explanation:
Le passage "See the thorn twist in your side" dans "With or without you" est tiré de 2 Corinthiens 12:7

"To keep me from becoming conceited because of these surpassingly great revelations, there was given me a thorn in my flesh, a messenger of Satan, to torment me."

Et pour que je ne sois pas enflé d'orgueil, à cause de l'excellence de ces révélations, il m'a été mis une écharde dans la chair, un ange de Satan pour me souffleter et m'empêcher de m'enorgueillir.

Stones in your eyes peut-être "les pierres dans tes yeux (qui te bloquent la vue)?

cheungmo
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  thierry2: C'est très intéressant. Bravo.
1 hr