KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Theatre terms

French translation: fauteuils d'orchestre / balcon / deuxième balcon

12:23 Nov 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel/roman/polar
English term or phrase: Theatre terms
I am looking for the equivalent French terms for "grand circle", "stalls" and "upper circle" when talking about attending a theatre performance in an old-style theatre. I have the very literal translations "grand cercle" and "sieges" and have no idea for "upper circle".

Any help appreciated. Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
French translation:fauteuils d'orchestre / balcon / deuxième balcon
Explanation:
stalls seats are often referred to as just 'fauteuils' or just 'orchestre'

in the UK, grand circle usually refers to the first (lowest, main...) circle, which is generally equivalent to 'balcon' in FR

'upper circle' normally means another circle higher still, and as such, would be 'deuxième balcon' — do note, however, that the term 'upper circle' is JUST OCCASIONALLY used to refer to the 'gods' (cheaper seats for poorer customers, very high up, once common in older theatres), for which there is a special word in FR. But this usage is rare.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please see the photo/images and terms in the link provided below
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1fauteuils d'orchestre / balcon / deuxième balcon
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatre terms
Please see the photo/images and terms in the link provided below


Explanation:
http://www.theatreduparc.be/salle

I've answered your 3 questions, I think.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: coucou je reviens tout juste de France
18 mins
  -> coucou. je reste en France, je préfére !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stalls / grand circle / upper circle
fauteuils d'orchestre / balcon / deuxième balcon


Explanation:
stalls seats are often referred to as just 'fauteuils' or just 'orchestre'

in the UK, grand circle usually refers to the first (lowest, main...) circle, which is generally equivalent to 'balcon' in FR

'upper circle' normally means another circle higher still, and as such, would be 'deuxième balcon' — do note, however, that the term 'upper circle' is JUST OCCASIONALLY used to refer to the 'gods' (cheaper seats for poorer customers, very high up, once common in older theatres), for which there is a special word in FR. But this usage is rare.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: I didn't know the 'gods' in English, but in French there are 2 words, le "poulailler" or le "paradis", not so rare. Have a look at this glossary:http://www.theatre-odeon.fr/new/en/documentation/resources/g...
49 mins
  -> Thanks, M-C! Yes, those are the very 2 terms I was seeking, but anxious not to add red-herring too!