KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

crackling with tension

French translation: chargé d'une tension palpable


11:55 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / writing
English term or phrase: crackling with tension
A nice one I think! Hope you'll find it fun! A novel again - the narrator is imagining the reaction to his writing: 'the dialogue zips along, crackling with tension': have got as far as 'le dialogue va/avance bon train', and then I'm stuck... have thought of 'grésiller', but then don't know how to finish the phrase, or the more prosaic 'la tension y est palpable', but would like to get the 'crackling' into it somehow. Many thanks in advance!
katsy
French translation:chargé d'une tension palpable
Explanation:
Ça manque un peu de manifestation physique, mais "chargé" permet de conserver le double sens de "tension"...
Selected response from:

Frédéric Aubert
France
Grading comment
Thank you Frédéric. There were at least four answers I can use, but yours is the one I most wish I had thought of myself - that was my criterion for attributing points!
Many thanks to all, for your 'crack(l)ing' suggestions! A charge de revanche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Le dialogue défile, électrique
Sandy R
4le dialogue...crépitant sous la tension
wolmix
4le dialogue fulgurant progresse dans le crépitement des échanges
xxxEuqinimod
3 +1chargé d'une tension palpable
Frédéric Aubert
3 +1étincelant et sous haute-tension
Jock
3 +1le dialogue est enlevé et palpitant, la tension palpable
xxxCMJ_Trans
3Le dialogue fuse, tendu à l'extrême
Sophieanne
3tendu comme un arc
Melzie
3tendu et crépitant
Najib Aloui
3sous une tension palpable...
BusterK
3entretenant une tension explosive
Lidija Lazic
3le feu de tension crépite?
Tehmina Akulyan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le feu de tension crépite?


Explanation:
Juste une proposition... Bonne chance

Tehmina Akulyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tehmina


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendu comme un arc


Explanation:
fun!

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Melzie


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous une tension palpable...


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you BusterK


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le dialogue est enlevé et palpitant, la tension palpable


Explanation:
traduction plus libre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 13:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlevé et pétillant - sorry about the repetition

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is perhaps the way out, to transfer 'crackling' directly on to 'dialogue' - I am more brain-dead than I thought today. Can one say 'un dialogue crépitant'? Not sure of anything any more!

Asker: Hmm, no google hits, except to describe a 'dialogue crépitant' for a fax machine....

Asker: Thank you CMJ - I have to choose and you came equal second, but will keep your suggestion nevertheless :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: J'aime bien palpitant
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entretenant une tension explosive


Explanation:
... ou un suspens.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lidija


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étincelant et sous haute-tension


Explanation:
Pour faire dans la métaphore.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jock, I have to choose and you came equal second. Will keep your suggestion, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: crackle/d/ing – to show animation : SPARKLE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire. Yes, a comma may be better in view of Katsy's sentence.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargé d'une tension palpable


Explanation:
Ça manque un peu de manifestation physique, mais "chargé" permet de conserver le double sens de "tension"...

Frédéric Aubert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Frédéric. There were at least four answers I can use, but yours is the one I most wish I had thought of myself - that was my criterion for attributing points!
Many thanks to all, for your 'crack(l)ing' suggestions! A charge de revanche!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the dialogue zips along, crackling with tension
Le dialogue défile, électrique


Explanation:
.

Sandy R
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sandy. I have to choose and you came equal second, but will use your 'dialogue défile'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: oui, je dirais chargé d'électricité
1 hr
  -> Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le dialogue...crépitant sous la tension


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you wolmix


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendu et crépitant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 17:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendu, riche en étincelles

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Najib


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le dialogue fuse, tendu à l'extrême


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas gardé crépite ou autre, mais on retrouve la nuance dans "fuse"...

Sophieanne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sophieanne, I like 'le dialogue fuse'


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le dialogue fulgurant progresse dans le crépitement des échanges


Explanation:
12ème suggestion, le nombre du parfait. Alors peut-être la bonne !

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is lovely - however, the original (context...) is much more sober. I understand that in India, where this reflection is situated, 8 is the 'perfect' number - your suggestion was at 8 hours, so..... :) Thank you!