KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

her delicate face made *coarse* by a habit

French translation: ses traits délicats altérés par l'habit


14:06 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: her delicate face made *coarse* by a habit
This is talking about a wealthy widow joining a convent - neither "reche" or "grossier" seems to fit - all suggestions gratefully received.
Jo
Josephine79
French translation:ses traits délicats altérés par l'habit
Explanation:
ou
ses traits délicats que le port de l'habit rendait ordinaires / quelconques
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
I think this is probably the best solution. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ses traits délicats altérés par l'habitAgnesf
4 +1ses traits délicats ternis par son habit
FX Fraipont
3 +2rendait les traits de son visage grossiers // crispé // marqué // raviné // plissé
Michel A.
4la délicatesse de ses traits altérée par la rudesse de l'habit/de la burexxxEuqinimod
3ses traits délicats durcis par le port de l'habitAnne Baudraz
3vulgairexxxmistahara
3....enlaidi (par le port de....)
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendait les traits de son visage grossiers // crispé // marqué // raviné // plissé


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sophie Azuelos
3 hrs
  -> Merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ses traits délicats ternis par son habit


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferines10
5 hrs
  -> merci

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ses traits délicats altérés par l'habit


Explanation:
ou
ses traits délicats que le port de l'habit rendait ordinaires / quelconques

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is probably the best solution. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Christina Keating
52 mins
  -> Thanks Christina!

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  JulieM
4 hrs
  -> Merci Julie !

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vulgaire


Explanation:
"Coarse" also means "vulgaire" dans le sens "du peuple" - femme du peuple,

I wouldn't choose "vulgaire" as it is, but rather "rustre, fruste, campagnard, ordinaire etc."



xxxmistahara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....enlaidi (par le port de....)


Explanation:
at first I thought it was some nasty habit like smoking !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la délicatesse de ses traits altérée par la rudesse de l'habit/de la bure


Explanation:
Ou bien "par l'étoffe grossière de l'habit".

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I quite like this suggestion too, thanks.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ses traits délicats durcis par le port de l'habit


Explanation:
à mon avis pas tout à fait satisfaisant, mais pour rendre l'idée de coarse

Anne Baudraz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French