KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

near rhyme

French translation: fausse rime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near rhyme
French translation:fausse rime
Entered by: patfie

21:49 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: near rhyme
a rhyme in which end-sounds approach a fully rhyme but remain distinct sounds (temperature and hair, dog and dock).
patfie
fausse rime
Explanation:
Fausse rime, celle qui n'est pas juste pour l'oreille, quoique admise par la coutume, comme vertus et Brutus.

http://dictionary.sensagent.com/rime/fr-fr/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-18 22:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre exemple:
un exemple de fausse rime connu de tous: Au clair de la lune,
Prête-moi ta plume...

http://www.poete.ch/glossaire.html
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fausse rime
Isabelle Berquin
4Assonancesophie Azuelos


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fausse rime


Explanation:
Fausse rime, celle qui n'est pas juste pour l'oreille, quoique admise par la coutume, comme vertus et Brutus.

http://dictionary.sensagent.com/rime/fr-fr/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-18 22:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre exemple:
un exemple de fausse rime connu de tous: Au clair de la lune,
Prête-moi ta plume...

http://www.poete.ch/glossaire.html


Isabelle Berquin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Annie Dauvergne
12 hrs
  -> Merci Annie!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
14 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques!

agree  wordbridge
1 day20 hrs
  -> Merci Victor!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assonance


Explanation:
Techniquement, on parle plutôt d'assonance. Voici la définition du Robert :
Répétition du même son, spécialement de la voyelle accentuée à la fin de chaque vers (belle et rêve).Mais "assonance " existe en anglais...

sophie Azuelos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4