KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

gilded butterflies

French translation: papillons dorés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gilded butterflies
French translation:papillons dorés
Entered by: sophieb

08:18 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / saying / proverb (perhaps Canadian)
English term or phrase: gilded butterflies
I'm looking for the meaning of a saying / proverb with the words gilded butterflies.

It is perhaps something to do with laughing at gilded butterflies but I'm not 100% sure.

TIA
Maria Constant
papillons dorés
Explanation:
So we'll live, And pray, and sing, and tell old taies, and laugh At gilded butterflies,...
riant des/aux papillons dorés
Le Roi Lear, Shakespeare

http://books.google.fr/books?id=ZCDwZQUN0TcC&pg=PA284&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2008-03-10 08:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old tales
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fastes papillonsxxxgiltal
3 +1papillons dorés
sophieb
4papillons doréskatsy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papillons dorés


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="papillons dorés" + Shak...
donne cette traduction comme.
Comme le dit Geneviève, c'est une citation de King Lear, comme on peut le voir sur le lien qu'elle propose.
Il s'agirait d'interpréter: "les gens de la cour, tout en apparence, "gilded", plutôt qu'en substance, beaux mais légers, sans doute volages, ou du moins "papillonnants" et futiles...."
La traduction littérale permet de laisser autant de liberté d'interprétation en français qu'en anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-10 08:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stéphanie a raison de poser la question de la phrase entière... si ce n'est pas une trad. directe de Shakespeare (ce qui semble être le cas) - vous pourriez peut-être dire "les 'papillons dorés' de Shakespeare" pour aiguiller le lecteur français.

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papillons dorés


Explanation:
So we'll live, And pray, and sing, and tell old taies, and laugh At gilded butterflies,...
riant des/aux papillons dorés
Le Roi Lear, Shakespeare

http://books.google.fr/books?id=ZCDwZQUN0TcC&pg=PA284&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2008-03-10 08:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old tales

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: oui, j'étais en train de chercher etc. quand vous avez posté (j'ai mis bien longtemps, je vois!)
7 mins
  -> merci !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastes papillons


Explanation:
to gild means covered in gold, but it also means "to give en attractive but often deceptive appearance to something". In the case of butterflies, I think we can use the latter meaning. The translation I suggest is "faste". It comes from the Latin "fastus" which means "pride". The definition in my dictionary is "déploiement de magnificence, de luxe".

Example sentence(s):
  • un costume faste
xxxgiltal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench