KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Words and Art

French translation: un monde illuminé en mots et en illustrations


15:47 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Words and Art
Gutenberg Bible: An Illuminated World in Words and Art
ti_beck
France
French translation:un monde illuminé en mots et en illustrations
Explanation:
The early and late medieval book is a world literally illuminated by words, the capital letters in gold leaf, and by illustrations, also illuminated in gold. However, I don't remember gold leaf in the Gutenberg Bible, but it has been over 35 years since I saw it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-29 20:53:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous! J'étais médiéviste.
Selected response from:

arrathoonlaa
Grading comment
Merci. Jolie formulation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Un monde de mots et d'art, aussi enluminé qu'éclairé
Alain Chouraki
4un monde illuminé en mots et en illustrations
arrathoonlaa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
words and art
Un monde de mots et d'art, aussi enluminé qu'éclairé


Explanation:
There's a tricky pun with "illuminated", that translates two ways in French : "enluminé", for the medieval graphic arts, and "illuminé", meaning "éclairé", bringing light, wisdom, etc.

Here "éclairé", with the meaning of bringing light to the reader, relfects this idea.

Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M: la question est fermée, menfin j'aime bien votre solution
19 mins
  -> merci Orbis Scriptum... ça ne fait rien... l'important c'est de participer... ;o)

agree  Myriam Dupouy: J'aime beaucoup aussi !
2 days1 hr
  -> Merci Myriam... si les "agree" continuent de s'accumuler sur cette réponse dédaignée, je sens que je vais avoir envie de rire ;o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
words and art
un monde illuminé en mots et en illustrations


Explanation:
The early and late medieval book is a world literally illuminated by words, the capital letters in gold leaf, and by illustrations, also illuminated in gold. However, I don't remember gold leaf in the Gutenberg Bible, but it has been over 35 years since I saw it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-29 20:53:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous! J'étais médiéviste.

arrathoonlaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Jolie formulation :)