KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Put in your Money fairly told, presto be gone

French translation: Argent déposé dûment recompté / Bientôt évaporé


15:55 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Put in your Money fairly told, presto be gone
Texte sur l'alchimie

Jonathan Swift, in addition to satirizing credit and speculation in Gulliver’s Travels, commenced his "The Bubble: A Poem" (1721) by referring to alchemy.

The wise Philosophers explain
What Magick makes our Money rise,
When dropt into the Southern Main;
Or do these Juglers cheat our Eyes?

Put in your Money fairly told;
Presto be gone - 'Tis here agen:
Ladies, and Gentlemen, behold,
Here's ev'ry Piece as big as Ten.

Thus in a Basin drop a Shilling,
Then fill the Vessel to the Brim;
You shall observe, as you are filling,
The Pond'rous Metal seems to swim:

It rises both in Bulk and Height,
Behold it mounting to the Top;
The liquid Medium cheats your Sight,
Behold it swelling like a Sop.

Problème de formulation. Garderiez-vous "presto" par exemple ?

"Southern Main" se réfère la la Bulle des mers du sud qui vient d'éclater (un des premiers krachs boursiers de l'histoire)
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:Argent déposé dûment recompté / Bientôt évaporé
Explanation:
Un autre essai en prenant en compte les remarque de mediamatrix.
Cependant, dans un poème, on peut être amener à faire des omissions ou des ajouts à cause des contraintes imposées par le rythme et les rimes.
Selected response from:

Damien Lacroix
France
Grading comment
Merci Pyren
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Argent déposé dûment recompté / Bientôt évaporéDamien Lacroix
3Aussitôt l'argent déposé/ Aussitôt disparuDamien Lacroix


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put in your money fairly told, presto be gone
Aussitôt l'argent déposé/ Aussitôt disparu


Explanation:
Petit essai sur la strophe entière:

Aussitôt l'argent déposé
Aussitôt disparu - Le revoilà!
Mesdames et Messieurs, voyez!
Voici chaque pièce agrandie dix fois.

Je donne le strophe entière car la formulation dépend des autres vers: j'ai gardé un semblant de rime et de rythme (1er et 3eme vers: 8 syllabes/ 2eme et 4eme: 10 syllabes).

Comme Ken Cox l'a remarqué, il s'agit d'une référence aux magiciens et aux forains, dont le poète a emprunté le langage (les contractions "'Tis" et "ev'ry"


Damien Lacroix
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put in your money fairly told, presto be gone
Argent déposé dûment recompté / Bientôt évaporé


Explanation:
Un autre essai en prenant en compte les remarque de mediamatrix.
Cependant, dans un poème, on peut être amener à faire des omissions ou des ajouts à cause des contraintes imposées par le rythme et les rimes.

Damien Lacroix
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Pyren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
16 hrs
  -> merci!