KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Stand on Guard for Thee

French translation: Protéger nos foyers et nos droits


14:07 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Stand on Guard for Thee
C'est le titre d'un document produit par une université qui présente de nombreuses questions éthiques susceptibles de se poser durant une pandémie d'influenza.

Je cherche un titre en français (à mettre entre parenthèses) qui "rende" au mieux le titre anglais (niveau de langue). Vos suggestions sont les bienvenues, merci d'avance.
Michel A.
French translation:Protéger nos foyers et nos droits
Explanation:
"(We) stand on guard for thee" - these are from the lyrics of the Canadian national anthem. I don't know if it is appropriate to use the French version here, but why not?

Official Lyrics of O Canada!
O Canada!
Our home and native land!
True patriot love in all thy sons command.

With glowing hearts we see thee rise,
The True North strong and free!

From far and wide,
O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.

God keep our land glorious and free!
O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.

O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.


« O Canada! Terre de nos aïeux,
Ton front est ceint de fleurons glorieux!

Car ton bras sait porter l'épée,
Il sait porter la croix!

Ton histoire est une épopée
Des plus brillants exploits.

Et ta valeur, de foi trempée,
Protégera nos foyers et nos droits.

Protégera nos foyers et nos droits. »

http://www.pch.gc.ca/pgm/ceem-cced/symbl/anthem-fra.cfm
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
C'est évidemment une référence, à l'hymne national canadien... ça m'avait totalement échapé... Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Etre vigilant pour vous
Drmanu49
4 +1Protéger nos foyers et nos droits
SJLD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand on guard for thee
Protéger nos foyers et nos droits


Explanation:
"(We) stand on guard for thee" - these are from the lyrics of the Canadian national anthem. I don't know if it is appropriate to use the French version here, but why not?

Official Lyrics of O Canada!
O Canada!
Our home and native land!
True patriot love in all thy sons command.

With glowing hearts we see thee rise,
The True North strong and free!

From far and wide,
O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.

God keep our land glorious and free!
O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.

O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.


« O Canada! Terre de nos aïeux,
Ton front est ceint de fleurons glorieux!

Car ton bras sait porter l'épée,
Il sait porter la croix!

Ton histoire est une épopée
Des plus brillants exploits.

Et ta valeur, de foi trempée,
Protégera nos foyers et nos droits.

Protégera nos foyers et nos droits. »

http://www.pch.gc.ca/pgm/ceem-cced/symbl/anthem-fra.cfm


SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
C'est évidemment une référence, à l'hymne national canadien... ça m'avait totalement échapé... Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Saint-Amant: oui, je pense qu'il est obligatoire de conserver la version officielle française du vers. Et p/r à l'influenza, le mot droit évoque ici le droit à la santé. Ça convient très bien.
4 hrs
  -> merci Stephanie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand on guard for thee
Etre vigilant pour vous


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-19 14:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pour autrui.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je sais évidemment traduire littéralement ce titre... Heureusement (sinon il faudrait que je change de métier), je souhaitais avoir des idées des collègues sur un rendu optimal de "thee" (en lieu et place de "you"). Merci pour votre aide.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min
  -> Thank you Diana.